Thursday, March 2, 2017

Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)


The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) released the set of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and corresponding answer(s) about the implementation of Continuing Professional Development (CPD) units as mandatory requirement for renewing PRC license ID. Here are the most common CPD-related questions courtesy of PRC.

SEE ALSO:


What is Republic Act No. 10912 is all about?
Republic Act No. 10912, otherwise  known  as the  “Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Act of 2016”, is an act which requires CPD as the mandatory requirement for the renewal of Professional Identification Card.
When is the Law enacted and become effective?
The CPD Act Lapsed into Law on July 21, 2016 and it took effect on August 16, 2016.
When is the implementation of R.A. No. 10912?
R.A. No. 10912 will be implemented upon the effectivity of General Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) and the Individual Operational Guidelines of each profession.
When the General IRR will be issued?
The General IRR is expected to be issued this coming March 2017.
When is the start to require CPD units for the renewal of Professional Identification Card?
Starting July 1 2017, (except for Teachers and Nurses) PRC will require CPD units for the renewal  of Professional Identification Cards.
How  many  CPD  credit  units  will  be  required  for  the  renewal  of  Professional Identification Card?
The required CPD credit units for the renewal of Professional Identification Cards will be provided in the General IRR and in the Individual Operational Guidelines of each respective profession.
The following is the transitory period for Credit Unit compliance for Licensed Professional Teachers, pursuant to Resolution No. 11, series of 2017

YEAR OF RENEWAL REQUIRED NUMBER OF CREDIT UNITS
December 2017 15
January – December 2018 30
January 2019 – onwards 45

The following is the transitory period of Credit Unit compliance for Registered Nurses, pursuant to Resolution No 10, series of 2017

Year of Renewal Required Number of CPD CUs Minimum allowed to be earned per year
January-December 2017 0 0
January-December 2018 15 15
January 2019 onwards 45 45

The following is the transitory period of Credit Unit compliance for CPAs/ Accountancy, pursuant to Resolution No. 358, series of 2016.

Year of Renewal Required number of CPD Units Minimum Units Under Required Competency Areas Flexible CPD Units Required Minimum Units Earned from the Previous Year(s) for License Renewal
2017 80 40 40 0
2018 100 40 60 20 units earned from the immediately preceding year
2019 120 40 80 20 units earned from each of the 2 immediately preceding years
Are Senior Citizens exempt from CPD requirement?
No. The law does not provide any exemption from CPD compliance for the renewal of Professional Identification Card.
How about the licensed professionals who are working overseas?
Licensed professionals working overseas may attend trainings/seminars conducted by the foreign chapters or affiliates of accredited CPD Providers. They may also attend trainings/seminars conducted by non-accredited CPD Providers and apply for credit units under Self-Directed Learning and/or Lifelong Learning.
Where to get the application forms?
The Continuing Professional Development (CPD) forms can be downloaded from PRC website or available at Standards and Inspection Division office, PRC-PICC and PRC Regional Offices.
Under the Self-Directed Learning and/or Lifelong Learning track, what do you mean when you say that the prescribed fee is ₱ 1,000.00 per application?
A professional shall collate all activities he/she has undergone or attended to from a non-CPD Provider three (3) years prior to the renewal of his/her Professional Identification Card (PIC) and apply one time to the concerned CPD Council. The CPD Council will convert such activities to CPD Credit Units and the professionals will be entitled to a Certificate of Credit Units Earned.
What are the major areas of CPD Activities for Professional Teachers?
The CPD Activities for Professional Teachers shall be divided into two (2) major areas which shall be complied within a compliance period after its full implementation on January 2019 with the corresponding required Credit Units as follows:
Major Area Coverage of the Area Minimum Credit Units Required
Ethics Ethics, Values & Attitude 5
Professional Development Technical 40




UPDATES

To receive updates on any announcements about CPD, we advise our readers to bookmark this article, visit PRC official website or follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter.

20 comments:
Write comments
  1. Helo good afternoon.If mag re-renew ako sa license ko by this month maka ka baot po aba sko sa CPD unit.?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. In the latest Implementing Rules and Regulation issued by the Commission, here's the transitory period of CPD implementation:
      No, CPD starts on July 2017


      January to June 2017 - 0
      July to December 2017 - 30%
      January to December 2018 - 60%
      January 2019 onwards - 100%

      Delete
    2. My license will expire on February 2018, it means I need to have 27 credit units by then? Since I am required to have 45 credit units in full, and 60% of it is 27. Am I right?

      Delete
    3. what is your profession?

      Delete
  2. hello. My license will expire this September 2017, pwd po ba ako mkapag renew without the CPD Units?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. According to the IRR released by the two boards, if you are a teacher or a nurse, you still can even upto now (August 15)

      Delete
  3. pwede na po mag renew ng license ngayon kahit sa 2018 pa maeexpire ito?

    ReplyDelete
  4. JURELYN T. CARABAÑAApril 27, 2017

    Sept 2017 mag expire license ko. I work as project nurse in a private construction company.

    Will be my 40 units of BOSH Training for Nurses last August 2015 be valid as CPD unit?
    Can I renew my license in advance this May? Since I will be assigned next in a different project place and I don't have much a privilege to be on leave.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Is the cpd now effective? My 6 months training in pnp Will be counted?? And my 6 months field training exercise will be also counted? Please answer my concern

    ReplyDelete
  6. if nag-oorganize ng events, especially in the field of visual arts, will it be credited ba? we need answers kasi with this new implementing rules, talagang marami ang kailangang malaman. dont give us these idea that we need to comply without us being fully informed.

    ReplyDelete
  7. AnonymousJuly 02, 2017

    Pano naman po ang mga ofw na gusto magrenew ng kanilang license?

    ReplyDelete
  8. AnonymousJuly 03, 2017

    Ask ko lang po, Paano naman po yung mga nag-aaral pa rin po pero ibang field. Example: licenced pharmacist na ako then nag-take ako ng medicine. credited po ba yung mga subject ko as cpd? thanks

    ReplyDelete
  9. AnonymousJuly 13, 2017

    Papaano po kapag at the moment dpa po ako licensed but I am currently teaching and also attending seminars and trainings accredited by deped? Macocount po ba yun? Thabks

    ReplyDelete
  10. AnonymousJuly 13, 2017

    ay,,naku ano ba yan

    ReplyDelete
  11. AnonymousJuly 25, 2017

    pwede po ba kaming umatend ng seminar ng ibang profession? like medical field.. masyadong wide ang profession namin... kung radtech ako pwede ba akong pumunta sa mga seminards ng medtech, nursing etc. meron kasing ethics na topic. which is most of us in medical field medyo magka parehas lang ethics namin..

    ReplyDelete
  12. OFW po ako and for renewal na this month August 2017 PRC ID ko for RN, wala po ako CPD units na maipresent kc nasa Saudi Arabia mga documents ko. Maaari ba akong magrenew? Salamat po

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi po ano pong ibig sabihin nito "A professional shall collate all activities he/she has undergone or attended to from a non-CPD Provider three (3) years prior to the renewal of his/her Professional Identification Card (PIC) and apply one time to the concerned CPD Council. The CPD Council will convert such activities to CPD Credit Units and the professionals will be entitled to a Certificate of Credit Units Earned." thanks. Paano po i-file mga CPD Units?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Need to go to CPD council sa PRC with your cert of training(from non-cpd prodiver)

      Delete
  14. Same question like miss mico "A professional shall collate all activities he/she has undergone or attended to from a non-CPD Provider three (3) years prior to the renewal of his/her Professional Identification Card (PIC) and apply one time to the concerned CPD Council. The CPD Council will convert such activities to CPD Credit Units and the professionals will be entitled to a Certificate of Credit Units Earned." thanks. Paano po i-file mga CPD Units?

    ReplyDelete
  15. Panu po yun mga nurse na di naman nakakapaf work as nurse? Kailangan din b magkarun ng cpd units para mamaintain lang updated lang yun id? Pwd na ba mag parenew.ngayun khit s april.p mapaso ang id? Pls need answer..

    ReplyDelete