MELE RESULTS 2024 – The February 2024 Mechanical Engineer and Certified Plant Mechanic Licensure Exam results, including the complete list of passers, top 10 examinees, and performance of schools, are expected to be released by the PRC Board of Mechanical Engineering in three (3) working days after the last day of exams.

The Mechanical Engineering Board exam took place on February 20-22, 2024, across testing centers in NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legazpi, Lucena, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban and Zamboanga. The Board of Mechanical Engineering is led by its Chairman, Engr. Leandro A. Conti and its members, Engr. Jerico T. Borja and Engr. Lorenzo P. Larion.

MELE February 2024 Results Summary

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MECHANICAL ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on February 20-22, 2024
Released on February 27, 2024

Follow us on our Facebook and Twitter pages. Receive updates through chat by joining us at our Board Exam Results Broadcast Channel.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
CERTIFIED PLANT MECHANIC LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on February 20-22, 2024
Released on February 27, 2024

Follow us on our Facebook and Twitter pages.

Release of Results

The February 2024 Mechanical Engineering Licensure Exam (MELE) and Certified Plant Mechanic LIcensure Exam (CPMLE) results are scheduled for release on February 27, 2024, according to PRC Resolution No. 1728 series of 2023.

However, the release of Mechanical Engineer board exam results may vary, occurring earlier or later than the estimated date. During the August 2023 MELE, results were released after four (4) working days. We advise bookmarking this page and staying connected with us on our social media channels for the latest and most accurate result announcements.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule for online appointments to obtain the new Mechanical Engineers’ Professional ID and Certificate of Registration will be held on these date(s):

Date(s) of Registration: TBA

PRC advises online registration through the official website at https://online.prc.gov.ph/. Follow these steps for online registration and ensure you have the following requirements ready:

  1. Notice of Admission (NOA) – for identification purposes only
  2. Completed Oath Form (Panunumpa ng Propesyonal)
  3. Two (2) passport-sized ID photos on a white background, each with a complete name tag
  4. Two (2) sets of documentary stamps
  5. One (1) short brown envelope

PRC emphasizes that successful examinees must complete their registration in person and sign the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The online access to verify Mechanical Engineering licensure exam ratings and test results will be available within a few days of the results being posted.

All exam takers can check their passing rate on the official PRC website using the Verification Page.

To initiate the verification process, passing candidates must provide the exam name, examination date, application number, first name, last name, and birthdate.

Oath-Taking

All passers interested in attending the face-to-face mass oath-taking shall register no later than 12:00 PM of the day before the date of oath-taking. Register at http://online.prc.gov.ph to confirm attendance.

Those who cannot attend the mass oath-taking may opt to attend the virtual oath-taking or request a special oath-taking. The schedule will be posted on the official website once confirmed.

You may schedule an online appointment at http://online.prc.gov.ph and select “e-OATH” as the transaction. The online registration will close five (5) calendar days before the online oathtaking day. Inductees must print the “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form downloadable from the PRC official website under PRC Online Services.

After the oath-taking, the inductees shall proceed with the Initial Registration by securing the online appointment at http://online.prc.gov.ph.

Coverage of Exams

The February 2024 licensure exam for Mechanical Engineers covered the following topics:

  • Industrial and Power Plant Engineering (35%)
  • Mathematics, Engineering Economics and Basic Engineering Services (35%)
  • Machine Design, Materials and Shop Practice (30%)

Previous Exams

The Mechanical Engineering Board exam is among the programs with a huge number of examinees conducted by the PRC. Here is the summary of results for MELE in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
August 20234,2372,13350.34%
February 20236,0703,77462.17%
August 20223,1845,88054.15%
February 20223,7802,12156.11%
August 202162124739.77%
February 20203,4691,33438.45%
August 20195,5633,92870.61%
February 20193,0461,53850.49%
August 20185,0843,09260.82%
February 20181,98393347.05%

Updates

For inquiries, you may reach the PRC Licensure Exam Division through the following email contacts:

For the latest and trustworthy updates and announcements regarding the mechanical engineering board exams in 2024, we encourage our readers to visit the commission’s official website.

Feel free to post any comments or reactions related to this article in the section below.