Wednesday, June 6, 2018

DETAILS: Criminology Board Exam December 2018 Schedule, Deadline of Filing, Requirements

 

Manila, Philippines - The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announced the schedule of application, deadline of filing as well as requirements for application in Criminology board exams for December 2018. The licensure exams for Criminologists will be held on the following dates at various testing centers in Manila and Regional Offices nationwide.

Below is the detailed schedule for 2018 CLE as per PRC Resolution entitled “Schedule of Licensure Examination for the Year 2018”.

Name of Examination Date/s of Exam Day/s Place Opening of Online Processing Deadline of Filing
Criminologists May 10, 11 & 12, 2018 Su, Su, M Manila, All Regional Offices, Zamboanga February 20, 2018April 20, 2018
CriminologistsDecember 14, 15 & 16, 2018 F, Sa, Su Manila, All Regional Offices, Zamboanga, General Santos City, Rosales Pangasinan August 13, 2018October 13, 2018

Applicants are advised to submit their applications through the Online Application System of PRC.
ONLINE APPLICATION PORTAL
PRC also reminds applicants to secure all requirements and payment before proceeding to PRC centers for further processing of applications and also avoid further inconvenience. GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS
  • As prescribed by RA No. 6506, a citizen of the Philippines can apply
  • At least 18 years of age
  • The applicant is of good moral character.
BASIC REQUIREMENTS: FIRST TIMERS AND REPEATERS
  • Original and photo copies of Transcript of Records with Special Order, Date of Graduation, seal of the school, with scanned picture and remarks " For Board examination Purposes Only" (Res. 2004-200, s'04) (Ched recognition / permit to operate for graduates of new schools / programs)
  • Original and photo copies of Birth Certificate (NSO/PSA)
  • NSO / PSA Marriage Contract (for married female applicants)
  • Examination Fee of 900 Pesos
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS: FIRST TIMERS AND REPEATERS
  • Valid NBI Clearance
  • Certificate of Good moral character certified by at least three (3) persons of good standing (Barangay Chairman, Parish Priest, Dean of School, Employer)
The requirements and details posted above are based on the table of qualification and documentary requirements to accompany an application to take licensure examination courtesy of the Professional Regulation Commission.



The program for December 2018 Criminologist board exam will be posted here as soon as PRC releases online.

PREVIOUS CLE

The most recent Criminologist board exams were conducted on December 2017. A total of 13,025 out of 36,516 (35.67%) examinees passed the exams. Below is the statistics of CLE results in the last three (3) years.

Exam DateTotal No. ExamineesTotal No. PassersPassing Rate
December 201736,51613,02535.67%
June 201720,8195,20224.99%
October 201634,76810,90131.35%
April 201616,4353,92823.90%
October 201529,5919,67132.68%
April 201514,6964,33729.51%



UPDATES

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Criminology board exam for December 2018, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit PRC official website, follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter or join the members discussions at our Facebook Group.

No comments:
Write comments