Friday, January 4, 2019

Architecture Board Exam Result January 2019: ALE List of Passers

On this page you'll find the results of the Architecture board examination for January 2019. We'd also like to hear your ideas or queries, so do share it in the comment section. Manila, Philippines – The complete list of passers for the Architect Licensure Exam (ALE) for January 2019 are targeted to be released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) board of Architecture three (3) working days after the last day of exams.

The results also include the top 10 examinees or the topnotchers, the top performing Architecture schools for January 2019 board exams including the full summary of colleges and universities performance.

The Architect board exams were conducted by the board on January 25 & 27, 2019 at PRC testing locations in Manila, Baguio, Cebu, Davao, Legazpi and Zamboanga.

The board exams were spearheaded by the board of Architecture Chairman, Architect Robert S. Sac and its member, Architect Robert M. Mirafuente on the said dates and venues.

It is one of the programs with average number of examinees being administered by the Professional Regulation Commission.

Here is the summary results courtesy of the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).

JANUARY 2019 ARCHITECTURE ALE BOARD EXAM RESULTS SUMMARY (Links below will be activated later.)
  • Top 10 Passers: January 2019 Architecture ALE Board Exam Topnotchers
  • Top Performing Schools and Performance of Schools: January 2019 Architecture Board Exam Results
  • Verification of Rating: January 2019 Architecture ALE Board Exam Results
Roll of Successful Examinees in the
ARCHITECT LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on JANUARY 25 & 27, 2019
Released on JANUARY 2019
Seq. No. Name
[To be updated as soon as PRC releases official results...] COVERAGE OF ALE

Architecture is one of the programs with average number of examinees being conducted by the Professional Regulation Commission.

The two days Architecture board exams for January 2019 covered the following topics:
  • History and Theory of Architecture, Principles of Planning, Architecture Practice (30%)
  • Utilities Systems, Structural Conceptualization, Building Materials and Construction (30%) 
  • Architectural Design and Site Planning (40%)
RELEASE OF RESULTS

Architect licensure examination results are typically released by PRC Board of Architecture in 2-4 working days after last day of exams.

In the publicly released PRC Resolution No. 1127 Series of  2018 or the “Schedule of Licensure Examination for Year 2019”, the target release date of January 2019 Architecture board exam result will be in three (3) working days after the last day of board examinations or by Wednesday, January 30, 2019.

However, results may also be released earlier or later than the target date without prior notice.

On the most recent Architect board exams conducted on January 2018 and June 2018, results were released after four (4) working days. During June 2017, results were out in two (2) working days while five (5) working days on January 2017.

REGISTRATION DETAILS

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the passers of January 2019 Architecture board exams will be announced by PRC along with official results

PRC is strictly implementing the online registration system for all passers effective March 30, 2016.

Initial registrants are advised to register at its online portal via http://online.prc.gov.ph.

Here are the registration requirements:
  • Notice of Admission (NOA) - for identification purposes
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Passport-sized ID Photos in white background and with complete name tag (2 pieces)
  • Documentary Stamps (2 sets)
  • Short Brown Envelope (1 piece)
PRC added that successful Architect examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

PREVIOUS ALE

In the most recent Architecture board exams conducted on June 2018, 1,778 out of 3,177 (55.96%)  examinees passed.

Paolo Gabriel Torres Martires from the Polytechnic University - Main - Sta. Mesa ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 84.10% followed by Fatima Joan Romero Reyes from Tarlac State University having 83.20% and Marianne Sheena Sarah Umacam Sablan from University of the Philippines Diliman having 83.10%.

In the top performing schools list, University of Santo Tomas (UST) was the lone school having 197 passers out of 234 examinees or 84.19% overall passing rate..

During Architect licensure exams conducted January 2018, 1,126 out of 1,955 examinees passed.

Marc Henrich Wee Eng Go from University of Santo Tomas (UST) topped the exams having 85.40% rating followed by Marc Terence Limsico Co and Rafael Cruz Paragas, both from University of the Philippines (UP) Diliman garnering 84.20%.

Meanwhile, below is the statistical table of architect examinees, total number of passers and overall passing rate in the last three (3) years, courtesy of PRC.

Exam DateTotal No. ExamineesTotal No. PassersPassing Rate
June 20183,1771,77855.96%
January 20181,9551,12657.60%
June 20172,6791,49055.62%
January 20171,59591957.62%
June 20162,2241,24355.89%
January 20161,55686655.66%

NEXT SCHEDULE OF ARCHITECTURE LICENSURE EXAM

PRC reminded that the filing of application including the submission of all supporting documents at the Central and Regional Offices shall have to be within the period of indicated schedule.

The next schedule of Architecture licensure exam for the Year 2019 will be on June 28 & 30, 2019.

The online processing will start on February 28, 2019 until May 29, 2019.

PRC added that the deadline of filing of application is final and shall be strictly implemented, that no extension will be entertained or considered except when deadlines fall on legal or regular holidays and non-working days, the deadline shall be automatically moved on the succeeding working day.

To quote from PRC,
No changes in the schedule shall be made without prior approval by the Commission. 


UPDATES

The sole purpose of the website is to provide readers and users with quick, up-to-date and reliable information about board examination results.

For updates on January 2019 Architecture board exam results, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit PRC official website, follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter or join the members discussions at our Facebook Group.


No comments:
Write comments