Friday, October 4, 2019

Civil Service Exam Results August 4, 2019 – CSE Passers (Professional & Subprofessional)

MANILA, Philippines  – The Civil Service Commission (CSC) releases the result of August 4, 2019 Civil Service Exam - Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT) for Professional and Subprofessional levels today, October 3, 2019 (Thursday) or within 60 days after the exams. The CSE list of passers, top 10 (topnochers) and schedule of rating verification through OCSERGS will also be posted once available. CSC administered the second schedule of Civil Service Exam for the year 2019 on August 4, 2019 at Regional Testing centers across the country particularly in the National Capital Region (Metro Manila), Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR), CARAGA, Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao (ARMM), Ilocos Region, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, Southern Tagalog Region (MIMAROPA/ CALABARZON), Bicol Region, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, Davao Region and SOCCSKSARGEN.

2nd Update October 3, 2019: Results are out! Congratulations to all passers!

A total of 29,733 out of 255,788 (11.62%) combined examinees from Professional and Subprofessional levels passed the August 2019 Civil Service Exams. 26,210 out of 224,777 examinees passed in the prof level while 3,523 out of 31,001 hurdled the subprof.

AUGUST 4, 2019 CIVIL SERVICE EXAM (CSE) RESULTS SUMMARY

1st Update October 3, 2019: Today is the target release of CSE 2019 results. Refresh the pages for the list of passers.

2nd Update October 2, 2019: CSC official told that the Civil Service Exam August 2019 results will be released very soon. To quote from their response,
The list of passers shall be released within 60 calendar days after the examination through the CSC website. Examinees can generate their examination rating through OCSERGS or Online Civil Service Examination Result Generation System which can be accessed through the CSC website. Generation of examination rating through OCSERGS shall be available approximately 15 days after the posting of the list of passers.
1st Update October 2, 2019: CSE result is expected to be released within today or tomorrow. Stand by future CSE 2019 passers!

CSC confirmed that approximately 276,000 examinees took the August 2019 Career Service Examination-Pen and Paper Test. 243,000 examinees in the Professional level while 33,000 examinees for the Subprofessional level.

RELEASE OF CSE RESULT

According to the CSC examinees guide in taking the August 2019 CSE through examination advisory No. 10 series of 2019, the target release of civil service result August 2019 will be within sixty (60) days after the exams. Stand by from October 1-3, 2019.

Meanwhile, official result of CSE may also be released earlier or later than the target date without prior notice. We advise to keep tuning in for updates.

VERIFICATION OF RATING THROUGH OCSERGS/ COE

Civil Service rating can be generated in approximately fifteen (15) days after the posting of official results through the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS) while claiming the certification will be available approximately thirty (30) days after the posting of results.

Those who pass the exams should verify with the CSC Regional Office the availability of Certification of Eligibility (CoE). Representatives are not allowed to claim the CoE.

PREVIOUS EXAMS

During the CSE conducted on March 2019, 27,944 out of 264,473 (10.57%) total examinees passed. 24,304 hurdled the professional level while 3,640 passed in the subprofessional category.

Donna Rizalyn Leus from Southern Tagalog ranked first in the Prof category garnering a rating of 87.03% followed by Daniel Geslani from NCR having 86.94%. Complete list of topnotchers for Professional Level are posted here.

In the subprof level, Christiani Matugas also from NCR ranked first having 94.37% followed by Aaron Dave Marte from Southern Tagalog garnering a 92.62% rating. Complete list of subprofessional topnotchers are itemized here.

On August 2018, 22,087 out of 181,985 (12.14%) combined examinees passed. 19,510 out of 159,283 (12.25%) examinees passed the professional level while 2,577 out of 22,702 (11.35%) hurdled the Subprofessional level. Salveregina Samuelle Sarnillo from Central Visayas (92.35%) ranked first in the Professional level while Sophia Isabelle Olalia from Southern Tagalog (90.78%) topped the subprofessional level.

On March 2018 CSE, 25,602 out of 238,966 (10.71%) passed the Professional Level while 4,573 out of 40,821 (11.20%) hurdled the Subprofessional level.

The first three (3) spots in the prof level were from NCR namely CY Rodriguez, 87.01%, Maryliz Zubiri, 86.66% and Kevin Benedic Prudon, 86.61%. Complete list of Professional level top examinees here.

Southern Tagalog examinees ranked first and second in the subprofessional level namely, Arvin Aliguin, 88.36% and Pisseth Bien Amie Mabanta, 88.28%. Complete list of Subprofessional level top examinees here.

Special CSE was also held in the National Capital Region and Morong, Rizal on November 11, 2018 due to the flooding and bad weather conditions on it's original examination schedule.

Below is the overview of Civil Service Exam passing rate in the last five (5) years.

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesPassersPassing Rate
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
August 2018181,98522,08712.14%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

CSE COVERAGE

The August 2019 CSE-PPT for Professional and Subprofessional levels covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) - In English and Filipino
  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association - identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)
  • General Information (Philippine Constitution, Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees RA No. 6713, Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts, Environment Management and Protection)
SubProfessional Level (SubProf) - In English and Filipino
  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)
  • General Information (Philippine Constitution, Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees RA No. 6713, Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts, Environment Management and Protection)
DURATION AND PASSING PERCENTAGE

The CSE-PPT for Professional level covered 150 test items in 3 hours and 10 minutes while in Subprofessional test, 145 test items in 2 hours and 40 minutes.

To pass the eligibility exams, an examinee must obtain an average rating of at least 80.00%.

PASSING THE CIVIL SERVICE EXAM

CSE is open to all Filipino citizens who wants to be eligible to work in local government positions. CSE-PPT for both professional and subprofessional levels is an eligibility test to gauge the examinees' preparedness in working with the government

The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job order and contract of service.

As per CSC,
The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.
CSC's regular conduct of the Career Service Exam, Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels are scheduled twice a year to cater the growing number of examinees.

Passing the CSE-PPT is not the only requirement for working in the government. CSC reminded that aspirants shall meet the education, experience and training requirements needed for the position.

Likewise, they will have to undergo screening processes by the selection board which might include interviews, written exams, among others.



UPDATES

To receive up-to-date news about August 2019 civil service exam result, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit CSC official website or follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter.

We love to hear your comments. Tell us!
147 comments:
Write comments
  1. Replies
    1. Goodluck Lin hindi ako magbabago sayo promise :*

      Delete
  2. Kailang ba malala result exam nong august 4 2019

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello. Stand by from first to second week of October 2019.

      Delete
    2. Hello ...lomabas na ang pangalan ng naka pasa ng cse on august 4,2019

      Delete
    3. HI PO ,,,WHAT SITE PO OR WEBSITE DIKO PO KASI MAKKITA

      Delete
    4. At CSC official website. Meanwhile, we will also post here the CSE 2019 list of passers once released, courtesy to CSC.

      Delete
    5. Thanks Admin

      Delete
  3. Hopefully I can pass, if God's will.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good luck everyone!

    ReplyDelete
  5. In God's Grace!Good luck y'all!

    ReplyDelete
  6. sana pumasa kayong lahat...in Gods Grace

    ReplyDelete
  7. Asa nalang makapasa hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  8. Sana Hindi nasayang yung 500 natin hahaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Magkano po ba ang nabayad?nasuklian po ba?

      Delete
    2. Sana daw pumasa siya at ng di masayang yung ibinayad na 500 for the exam..kasi kung bagsak, kukuha ulit siya mlamang next year at another 500 na naman na payment for the exam. Gets po? peace!!!

      Delete
  9. Kailan ang results sa August??

    ReplyDelete
  10. Goodluck and Godbless 2 allπŸ‘Œ☝

    ReplyDelete
  11. Good day! Kailan po kaya ang result ng exam last august 4?

    ReplyDelete
  12. Sana maka pasa aq
    God bless us po...

    ReplyDelete
  13. Yes guys In GOD's will nalang talaga makapasa taung lahat wala namang imposible sakanya kung talagang para satin ito he will provide,all we have to do is alwys pray lang po guys anuman ang magiging result nng exam ntin tanggapin ntin nng taos puso dahil kung hindi talaga para stin may darating pa na mas hihigit pa kaya trust GOD alwys Guys GOODLUCK to all of us GODBLESSπŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜™πŸ˜„πŸ˜„πŸ˜„πŸ˜€

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. In God we trust. Just stand by here to get updates on Civil Service Exam results for August 4, 2019. It is expected to be released by end of September to first week of October 2019.

      Delete
  14. GOODLUCK PO EVERYONE..Kayo na ang susunod na nasa list of passers..alam ko feeling ng nag aantay ng matagal kasi ganyan din ako nung result ng march 2019..pero sabi nga its worth the wait lalo na nung nakita ko name ko sa list of passers..dont forget to pray always guys..

    ReplyDelete
  15. Sana mkpsa ako hmm please help me.....

    ReplyDelete
  16. Kelan po malalaman ung passers sa august

    ReplyDelete
  17. I hope and I pray na sana makapasa nako sa exam nakaka 4 take na ako lagi nalang lagapak haysstt buhay!

    ReplyDelete
  18. I hope pangalan ko nandyan na nkalagay sa list of passers...
    Help me lord

    ReplyDelete
  19. hi po, meron na po ba result yung August 4, 2019 exam??

    ReplyDelete
  20. next week pa siguro...:)

    ReplyDelete
  21. MAY RESULT NA PO...AUGUST 04, 2019

    ReplyDelete
  22. GOD BLESS!

    ReplyDelete
  23. kailan po bh ilalabas ang result augost 4,2019

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Ranger,

      As per CSC, CSE result August 2019 will be released this week. Stand by for the list of passers.

      Delete
  24. Replies
    1. To God be all the glory! Good luck future CSC eligibles!

      Delete
  25. kailan next batch ng exam po? thank you :)

    ReplyDelete
  26. Lord, please hear our prayers! We claim that my sister will pass the CSE-PPT exam. In Jesus Name! Amen!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We're with you in your prayers towards passing the CSE-PPT August 2019.

      Delete
  27. Congrats sa mga nakapasa! ❤

    ReplyDelete
  28. I pray that October is full of good news, opportunities, blessings, and answered prayers. Amen :)
    PAPASA TAYO, TIWALA LANG!

    ReplyDelete
  29. Sana mailabas na ang result sana makita natin mga name natin😊 si Lord na ang bahala sa atinπŸ˜ŠπŸ˜ŠπŸ˜ŠπŸ™πŸ™

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Please, lord. para po sa kanila.

      Delete
  30. 2 more days to go malalaman na kung papasa o papaso tayo ...laban Php 500.00

    ReplyDelete
  31. NawaΓ½ papasa na po almost 7 years na akong umaasa sa Civil Service... :( #HelpMeGOD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Pasado ka nyan! Claim it!

      Delete
    2. yes! amen to that.

      Delete
  32. YES PASADO TAYONG LAHAT!

    ReplyDelete
  33. I took 9 times, hoping this coming result pumasa na ako.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. With Him, nothing is impossible. Keep the faith! Stand by from today until Thursday. #CSE2019

      Delete
  34. Grabe tagal. Lalo lang ako kinakabahan. HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.

    ReplyDelete
  35. May results na?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. kakarelease palang.

      Delete
    2. May result na?

      Delete
    3. No result yet.. Good luck to us.. May the good Lord hear our prayers..

      Delete
    4. CSE result 2019 are expected within TODAY until tomorrow, good luck CSE takers!

      Delete
  36. Taga-Sana all nalang ako dito sa mga papasa. SANA ALL PASADO.

    ReplyDelete
  37. Sanaa andito pangalan ko hahahhaa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. andyan yan kaya relax see a movie...

      Delete
  38. I don't think results will be out today nor tomorrow.

    ReplyDelete
  39. Tiwala lang kay God mga kapwa ko CSE takers

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Papasa ka nyan babe. Mwaaa!

      Delete
  40. RODOLFO M. ALVAREZ JR

    ReplyDelete
  41. sana makapasa na... nawawalan nako ng pag asa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. wag kang mawalan ng pag asa unlimited take naman ang csc...

      Delete
  42. LORD help us po will pass the exam🀞🀞🀞🀞

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. papasa ka na nyan...kasi nag aral ka....kaya relax see a movie...

      Delete
  43. This is it! Sana today na marelease ang result. God bless sa lahat!

    ReplyDelete
  44. Hindi na ako makatulog ngayon sa kakaisip at kakatingin ng mga websites kung may mga list of passers na ba. Kinakabahan ako lalo. Hehe. Sana makapasa tayong lahat. In Jesus name, Amen ����

    ReplyDelete
  45. The Lord will make you a head not,the tail.if you pay attention to the commands of the Lord your God that I give you this day and carefully follow them, you will always be at the top never at the bottom. DEUTERONOMY 28:13

    In Jesus Name Amen!

    ReplyDelete
  46. Today is the day!

    ReplyDelete
  47. amen po.God bless us all

    ReplyDelete
  48. K. Bayad nalang ulit ng 500. Better luck next time sakin.

    ReplyDelete
  49. Nakakakaba na! goodluck

    ReplyDelete
  50. Kailan po official release ng result?

    ReplyDelete
  51. Ano oras po release ng result? Please paagahan naman kasi pag gabi na baka di kami makatulog nyan hahaha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Tama ka! HAHAHA Baka di na tayo makatulog sa kakaantay.

      Delete
  52. I will leave to you everything,Lord.

    ReplyDelete
  53. Goodluck guys :)

    ReplyDelete
  54. Yun may resulta na!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wala pa din. Dinadaga na ko. Haha

      Delete
  55. San po pwdeng makta yung result?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dito lang. Pero wala pa nag-release. Kaya hintay2x lang.

      Delete
  56. Lord Jesus, we thank you for this opportunity, hoping we will pass ths cse..God bless to all of us

    ReplyDelete
  57. LORD please. PASSED please

    ReplyDelete
  58. My result na po ba

    ReplyDelete
  59. Wag na nating tingnan muna kunwari nalimutan natin. bukas ng umaga bulaga! pasado tayong lahat. Good luck po. 3:10 PM NA PO..

    ReplyDelete
  60. πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

    ReplyDelete
  61. ngayong araw din po ba malalabas?

    ReplyDelete
  62. πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

    ReplyDelete
  63. Daming abangers mga 276,000

    ReplyDelete
  64. Wala pa din po ba result

    ReplyDelete
  65. Saan na po result ng exam

    ReplyDelete
  66. Jesus Christ hear our prayers.. pasado po sana lahat kami. Thank you po.

    ReplyDelete
  67. Sana po hindi lang target date ang ipangako.. patii sana oras? Hahaha kahapon pa ko naghihintay.. masakit yun.. umasa ko kahapon. Pati ba naman ditoo aasa parin ako? Charot!! Goodluck sating lahat.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wag kang mawala ng pag asa magbrebreak din kayo.

      Delete
  68. Ang tagal naman nung result kahapon pa refresh ng refresh for the list of passers until now wala pa.

    ReplyDelete
  69. walang kukurap ang kukurap bagsak

    ReplyDelete
  70. 4:31pm na wala pa din result.. di ko na maware nararamdaman ng tyan ko hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  71. Panu po nakikita ang result

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Open your eyes, breath deeply, Pray for a while, boom Congrats

      Delete
  72. Cant focus on my work, still waiting.

    ReplyDelete
  73. goodbless!

    ReplyDelete
  74. Tanong lang po, pwede po ba ipatulfo ang CSC?

    ReplyDelete
  75. Either irelease result today or pasado lahat pag bukas pa.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Kaya pala 500 bayad, kasi mapapangalumbaba ka sa kahihintay ng result.

      Delete
  76. Kahit pang top 10 lang sa topnotchers. ��

    ReplyDelete
  77. Lumabas na po ba ung result para sa august 4

    ReplyDelete
  78. 4:51 na. wala parin

    ReplyDelete
  79. Makikita parin po ba ang result kahit past 5 na? God bless po sa lahat

    ReplyDelete
  80. No result yet as of 5:04 PM...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yung maghapon kang naghintay, ang hirap magfocus sa ginagawa. Lord we will pass , Thank you.

      Delete
  81. May featured post na po, inilabas na daw result.

    ReplyDelete
  82. ang tagal ilabas ang result sana oil makapasa😁

    ReplyDelete
  83. Di ko makita ang tagal naman po??

    ReplyDelete
  84. ANOTHER 500 HAS GONE. BETTER LUCK NEXT TIME. CONGRATS!

    ReplyDelete
  85. Pakilabas na po ng list of topnotchers please

    ReplyDelete
  86. @PRC. Salamat for releasing the result on target time. Good job!

    ReplyDelete
  87. Grabe nman. pinapaasa nila akala ko ba ngaung october 3 lalabas ang mga nkapasa. lagi nlang kmi nkasilip wala nmn.bhayyy

    ReplyDelete
  88. wala pa ring result. sabi, the results are out! Baka, ngladlad na ung admin dito kaya the results are out.

    ReplyDelete
  89. Congratulations! Sa mga nakapasa. Better luck next time sa mga hindi pinalad.

    God bless.

    ReplyDelete
  90. Gratz sa lahat ng mga passers!

    ReplyDelete
  91. if po failed ngayon? pwede mag take sa march 2020 na exam?

    ReplyDelete
  92. Kelan po next schedule po ng Examination for CIVIL SERVICE EXAMINATION

    ReplyDelete
  93. ung mga top 10 po klan malalaman?

    ReplyDelete
  94. meron pa po bang result passer by paper n pen on oct 18.tnx po godbless

    ReplyDelete
  95. I hope so Lord.pero na ikaw na bahala.

    ReplyDelete
  96. Goodevening sir/ma’am may concern lamang po ako. Paano po yun hindi po ako nakapag exam noong september 29 2019 for LET sa kadahilanan po ay nag labor po ako sa araw na po yun na exam. May record naman po ako sa ospital kung kelan po ako ni admit. Sana po masagot po to. Salamat.

    ReplyDelete
  97. Kelan po release ng grade/ratings results ng exam ng August 4?

    ReplyDelete
  98. pano po ba mkikita yung ratings sa cse.

    ReplyDelete