LIST OF PASSERS: August 2018 Civil Service Exam CSE Results (Professional, Subprofessional)

MANILA, Philippines – The August 2018 Civil Service Exam results or the Career Service Exam – Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), Professional and Subprofessional levels’ list of passers, top examinees and related announcements are available at this website as the Civil Service Commission (CSC) releases the results online fifty-eight (58) days after the day of examinations.

As announced, 22,087 out of 181,985 (12.14%) combined examinees for Professional and Subprofessional Levels successfully passed the exams.

Below is the table showing the number of examinees and passers in each levels.

No. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
Professional159,28319,51012.25%
Subprofessional22,702257711.35%

The exams are administered by the CSC on August 12, 2018 at testing centers located in National Capital Region (NCR), Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR), CARAGA Administrative Region, Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao (ARMM), Southern Tagalog Region, Ilocos Region and all Regional testing centers throughout the country.

AUGUST 2018 CSE-PPT RESULTS SUMMARY

RELEASE OF RESULTS

According to the CSC’s examinees guide in taking eligibility tests, the target release date for the result of August 2018 Civil Service Exam (Professional and Subprofessional) will be within forty (40) to sixty (60) days after the exams (tune in from second week of September 2018 to second week of October 2018).

Likewise, CSC via its official social media channel is disclosing the estimated target release date of CSE results, few weeks before posting.

On the same exams conducted by CSC on March 2018, results were released sixty (60) days after the exams while during August 2017, March 2017 and April 2016 exams, results were out within forty one (41) days.

RATING/ CERTIFICATION

Examination rating can be generated in approximately fifteen (15) days after the list of passers is posted using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS).

Those who pass the exams should verify with the CSC Regional Office the availability of Certification of Eligibility (CoE). Representatives are not allowed to claim the CoE.

Claiming of certification will be available approximately thirty (30) days after posting of results.

As per CSC,

The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.

Passing the CSE-PPT is not the only requirement for working in the government. CSC reminded that aspirants shall meet the education, experience and training requirements needed for the position.

Likewise, they will have to undergo screening processes by the selection board which might include interviews, written exams, among others.

PREVIOUS CSE

On the most recent CSE administered on March 2018, 25,602 out of 238,966 (10.71%) passed the Professional Level while 4,573 out of 40,821 (11.20%) hurdled the subprof level.

The first three (3) spots in the prof level were from NCR namely CY Rodriguez, 87.01%, Maryliz Zubiri, 86.66% and Kevin Benedic Prudon, 86.61%. Complete list of prof top examinees here…

Southern Tagalog examinees ranked first and second in the subprofessional level namely, Arvin Aliguin, 88.36% and Pisseth Bien Amie Mabanta, 88.28%. Complete list of subprof top examinees here…

On CSE-PPT exams conducted August 2017, 25,127 out of 228,917 (10.98%) examinees passed. 21,792 out of 196,819 passed in the Professional level while 3,335 out of 32,098 passed in the Subprofessional.

Adrian Callagan from Region 2 ranked first in the Prof level garnering 90.87% rating followed by Merynel Gratuito from Bicol Region having 90.27%. Complete list of prof topnotchers here…

In Subprof level, Mark Dave Balmilero from Region 2 ranked first garnering 87.54% followed by Jodi Jill Manikan from Western Visayas having 87.38%. Complete list of subprof topnotchers here…

During March 2017, 25,090 out of 219,679 examinees passed or an overall passing rate of 11.42%. 21,640 out of 188,528 examinees passed the Professional level while 3,450 out of 31,169 examinees passed in the Subprofessional.

Michael Louie D. Lim from Northern Mindanao ranked first in Professional level garnering 92.45% rating followed by Arvin Lawrence N. QuiΓ±ones from National Capital Region (NCR) having 91.17%. Complete list of prof top examinees here…

In subprofessional, Faye S. Cruz from NCR ranked first having 89.12% followed by Roi Solomon B. Labay also from NCR garnering 88.87%. Complete list of subprof examinees here…

Here is the combined summary of CSE-PPT (prof and subprof) results in the last six (6) exams, courtesy of CSC.

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesPassersPassing Rate
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

SCOPE OF EXAM

The August 2018 CSE-PPT covered the following areas:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)
  • General Information (Philippine Constitution, Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees RA No. 6713, Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts, Environment Management and Protection)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)
  • General Information (Philippine Constitution, Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees RA No. 6713, Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts, Environment Management and Protection)

The CSE-PPT for Professional level covered 170 test items in 3 hours and 10 minutes while in Subprofessional test, 165 test items in 2 hours and 40 minutes.

To pass the eligibility exams, CSC said that an examinee must obtain an average rating of at least 80.00%.

NEXT SCHEDULE

CSE-PPT for Prof and Subprof levels are scheduled twice a year to cater the growing number of examinees.

Below is the Civil Service Exam schedule of exams for the Year 2019.

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
TBATBATBA

SEE ALSO: School Assignment, ONSA – August 2018 Civil Service Exam (CSE)



UPDATES

To receive up-to-date news on Civil Service Exam result for August 2018, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit PRC official website, follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter or join the members discussions at our Facebook Group.

90 comments… add one
  • Unknown Aug 13, 2018 @ 8:16

    Hinaot na makapasar dayon ko πŸ™‚ πŸ™‚

  • Anonymous Aug 28, 2018 @ 3:20

    sana pumasa

  • Anonymous Sep 3, 2018 @ 12:12

    Sana makapasa ako.

  • Anonymous Sep 6, 2018 @ 4:36

    papasa tayo

    • Unknown Oct 8, 2018 @ 10:50

      Tiwala lang po

  • Anonymous Sep 11, 2018 @ 2:21

    kelan labas ng result?

  • Unknown Sep 11, 2018 @ 6:25

    May result na ba sa exam adtung aug.12,2018

  • Unknown Sep 11, 2018 @ 9:21

    when ang posting sa results? Prof exam last august 12, 2018

  • Anonymous Sep 11, 2018 @ 15:12

    Pasado yan. Claim nanaten kay Lord πŸ’ͺπŸ˜‡

  • ratbu Sep 12, 2018 @ 3:17

    papasa ako !

  • Unknown Sep 12, 2018 @ 14:10

    may result naba?

  • Unknown Sep 16, 2018 @ 17:36

    Sana makapasa ako

    • Unknown Oct 7, 2018 @ 14:47

      i will pass this time its the only chance

  • Anonymous Sep 17, 2018 @ 9:44

    Sana mag milagro ang langit.

    • Anonymous Sep 18, 2018 @ 4:33

      Oo naman basta nag review ka

  • Anonymous Sep 18, 2018 @ 4:49

    kelan lalabas ?

  • John Rey Gevieso Sep 18, 2018 @ 14:22

    sana pumasa silang lahat maliban saken …

    • Unknown Oct 8, 2018 @ 9:27

      AW

    • Anonymous Oct 8, 2018 @ 9:27

      SANA MAKAPASA KADIN

  • Anonymous Sep 19, 2018 @ 2:35

    Result? When?

  • Unknown Sep 19, 2018 @ 2:59

    When po yunh result

  • Anonymous Sep 19, 2018 @ 10:45

    Hopefully, e2 na ang right time for me.
    Hope mka pasa na . .

  • Unknown Sep 20, 2018 @ 2:14

    Hi

  • Anonymous Sep 21, 2018 @ 8:17

    We will pass on the CSE-PPT August 12, 2018. In Jesus Name.

  • Unknown Sep 22, 2018 @ 9:24

    In God's will, makakapasa tayo! πŸ™‚

  • Unknown Sep 23, 2018 @ 5:59

    πŸ™

  • Anonymous Sep 24, 2018 @ 1:54

    Sana pumasaaaaa. Kinakabahan akooooooo TTATT

  • Anonymous Sep 24, 2018 @ 3:33

    August 12,2018 – Region 8 CSE-PPT Results, meron na po ba?

  • Anonymous Sep 24, 2018 @ 4:47

    may result naba ?

  • Unknown Sep 24, 2018 @ 4:48

    πŸ™

  • Anonymous Sep 24, 2018 @ 23:39

    Hoping and Praying… πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

  • Anonymous Sep 25, 2018 @ 1:38

    KALAMBAT NAMAN NING RESULT!!!

    • Anonymous Sep 25, 2018 @ 9:34

      HAHAHAHA. KINAKABAHAN NA NGA AKO EH

  • Unknown Sep 25, 2018 @ 8:24

    GOD LOVES YOU

  • Unknown Sep 25, 2018 @ 12:05

    WHEN PO BA ANG RESULT NG EXAM LAST AUGUST 12, 2018? SANA PO PASADO KAMI TAGA PHLPOST….SALAMAT.

  • Unknown Sep 26, 2018 @ 2:32

    45th day na today pero wala parin..

    • Anonymous Oct 2, 2018 @ 5:52

      Relax papasa ka ba

    • Anonymous Oct 8, 2018 @ 9:28

      40 T0 60 DAYS PO .. MUST READ PO

  • Unknown Sep 27, 2018 @ 5:22

    .kailan po release ng august 12.2018 CSE result

  • Anonymous Sep 28, 2018 @ 8:03

    sana nakapasa po aKO.

  • Unknown Sep 28, 2018 @ 12:13

    Kailan lalabas ang room asignment pra s oct.14,2018 cse?

  • Unknown Sep 28, 2018 @ 12:39

    Hayy still hoping na makapasa kami ❀

  • List Of Passers For Civil Service Exam Sep 28, 2018 @ 18:39

    aabangan ko yung result nung august exam sana makapasa ako ,salamt dito sa info author.Keep it up

  • Unknown Sep 29, 2018 @ 7:38

    pasar na unta koooo, grasyahan lng unta.

  • jennysabellano1993 Sep 30, 2018 @ 5:10

    Nagbibilang di ako nang days πŸ˜€ pero 41-60 days pa daw an result.

  • Anonymous Sep 30, 2018 @ 14:17

    May resulta naba kung wala pa kailan ang release

  • Unknown Oct 1, 2018 @ 11:02

    Hopefully makapasa na po ako this time. God bless sa ating lahat!

  • Unknown Oct 1, 2018 @ 13:12

    Kailan po ba malalaman yung iksantong petsa ng final list ng pumasa? I hope na makapasa tayo lahat godbless batch 2018

  • Anonymous Oct 2, 2018 @ 2:38

    Sana pasado tayo lahat!!!

  • Unknown Oct 2, 2018 @ 5:29

    Baka next week na irelease ang result! Huehue 60 days daw after exam diba?

  • Unknown Oct 2, 2018 @ 14:10

    Sana lahat mkapasa para masaya.

  • Anonymous Oct 3, 2018 @ 0:22

    "CSC via its official social media channel is disclosing the estimated target release date of CSE results, few weeks before posting.". When po Yung target result?

  • Unknown Oct 3, 2018 @ 2:59

    Dugay kaayo ang result…

  • Anonymous Oct 3, 2018 @ 7:53

    Upload na please huhu

  • Anonymous Oct 3, 2018 @ 8:43

    sana nman….

  • Unknown Oct 4, 2018 @ 16:18

    Papasa tayo diba guysπŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

  • Unknown Oct 5, 2018 @ 5:20

    Sana e release na nila yung result ng exam kc ang dmi nh naka abang…

  • Anonymous Oct 5, 2018 @ 8:20

    san na kaya yung result haha?

  • Anonymous Oct 5, 2018 @ 21:58

    pagkatagal ba naman irelease yan

  • Anonymous Oct 6, 2018 @ 10:17

    sana irelease nyo na. daming nagiintay. sasagadin talaga ng 60 days e tsk

  • Anonymous Oct 6, 2018 @ 10:18

    sana irelease na ang tagal na e

  • Anonymous Oct 6, 2018 @ 13:29

    Anu ba yan, naka 180 peso expense na ako kaka-open ng website nila sa internet, hanggang ngayon wala pa! sana wala ng result.;DDDD

    • Anonymous Oct 8, 2018 @ 6:09

      hahahha

  • Anonymous Oct 7, 2018 @ 9:26

    bakit may result na ang NCR for the last August exam? Hindi ba napostponed to dahil sa bagyo at naka reschedule pa sa November? How come may ranking if not all nakapag exam na? At pano nakapag exam tong from NCR if the examination was cancelled?

  • Empleyado Oct 8, 2018 @ 6:15

    papasa o paasa?

  • Unknown Oct 8, 2018 @ 6:23

    hndi talaga aq papasa promise …alams na πŸ™ firstym here……

  • Anonymous Oct 8, 2018 @ 8:36

    Hope to pass..God is Good..

  • Anonymous Oct 8, 2018 @ 9:26

    lalabas nayan bukas

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 1:49

    Wala pa po bang result?

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 2:30

    region 4a kelan ang result

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 2:31

    MERON NABA MGA KA JOB ORDER KO?

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 2:34

    sana papasa ako tiwala lang self

    • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 3:31

      papasa ka baby ko tiwala lang

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 3:31

    wala pa.thursday pa yan

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 3:36

    Thanks prc board for update, sana i release na ngaun or bukas.

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 3:50

    ano pong site pwedengbtgnan para sa result

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 3:56

    Waley pa den. hahahaha… araw -araw ako nagche-check. Kahit alam kong di ako papasa, nagbabakasakali pa din…. Malay natin db? πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 6:01

    Ang tagal naman ng result. Grabe pa thrilling.

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 6:17

    So sad, I didn't pass the exam.

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 7:22

    hello po…my result nah po bah?πŸ˜‡πŸ˜‡

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 7:22

    hello po….my result nah po bah?πŸ˜‡πŸ˜‡

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 8:24

    talo nanaman haha

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 8:37

    sad

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 9:10

    pasado anak ko, yes!

  • Anonymous Oct 9, 2018 @ 9:21

    FINAL NA PO YAN NA RESULT?

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 9:29

    my result na po dito update na po ang site.

  • Unknown Oct 9, 2018 @ 9:50

    THANK YOU LORD…PASADO AKO!!!

    • Anonymous Oct 15, 2018 @ 4:44

      San pd mkita yung result?..
      Thank you

  • Pancit Lover 89 May 2, 2019 @ 12:41

    Pang 50th take ko na ata to pero di pa din ako pumapasa…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.