CLE RESULTS December 2022: Criminology Board Exam List of Passers

The CLE Results December 2022 are out! PRC announces that 11,098 out of 33,489 (33.14%) successfully passed the Criminology Licensure Exams. The results were released on January 19, 2023, thirty (30) working days after the conduct of the licensure exams.

The results of examination with respect to thirteen (13) examinees were withheld pending final determination of their liabilities under the rules and regulations governing licensure examinations and thirty (30) were withheld as per Board Resolution No. 02 dated January 19, 2023.

The December 2022 Criminology Licensure Exam (CLE) results include the complete list of passers, top 10 examinees, and performance of schools summary.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
CRIMINOLOGIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on December 4-6, 2022
Released on January 19, 2023

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

In previous releases of other 2022 board exam results, PRC posts from 3:00 PM to 7:00 AM, while the recent CLE results were posted at 6PM. Based on PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021 entitled “Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2022“, criminologists board exam results will be available within 28 working days.

The Criminology board exam was conducted on December 4-6, 2022 at several testing centers located at NCR, Antique, Baguio, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Cauayan, Cebu, Davao, Dumaguete, Iloilo, Kidapawan, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Palawan, Pampanga, Rosales, San Jose, Occidental Mindoro, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga.

The licensure exams were headed by the Board of Criminology Chairman, Hon. Ramil G. Gabao and its members, Hon. George O. Fernandez, Hon. Lani T. Palmones and Hon. Warren M. Corpuz.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Registered Criminologists (RCs) will be held on the following date(s):

Date(s) of Registration: March 6 – 10, March 13 – 17 and March 20 – 22, 2023

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the Criminologist licensure exams given by PRC Board of Criminology will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

PRC has started conducting face-to-face oath-taking for new professionals.

All successful examinees interested in attending the face-to-face mass oath-taking shall register no later than 12:00 NN of the day before the date of the oath-taking at http://online.prc.gov.ph to confirm their attendance. The exact date, of whether the oath-taking will be conducted face-to-face or virtual, will be provided here once announced.

Further, inductees shall bring ANY of the following on the day of the oath-taking:

  • Vaccination Card
  • Negative RT-PCR results taken within 48 hours before the oath-taking

Inductees are advised to register and confirm their attendance in the regions where they took their licensure examination and intend to register as professionals.

Meanwhile, those who will not be able to attend the scheduled face-to-face mass oath-taking may attend the online oath-taking or request for a special oath-taking.

Coverage of Criminologist Board Exams

The December 2022 Criminology licensure exam covered the following topics:

  • Criminal Jurisprudence, Procedure And Evidence (criminal law book I, criminal law book II; criminal procedure, evidence and court testimony)
  • Law Enforcement Administration (police organization and administration with police planning, industrial security administration, police patrol operations with police communication system, police intelligence, police personnel and records management, comparative police system) 
  • Criminalistics (personal identification, police photography, forensic ballistics, questioned documents examination, polygraph — lie detection, legal medicine)
  • Crime Detection And Investigation (fundamentals of criminal investigation, traffic management and accident investigation, special crime investigation, organized crime investigation, drug education and vice control , fire technology and arson investigation)
  • Sociology of Crimes and Ethics (introduction to criminology and psychology of crimes, Philippine criminal justice system, ethics and values, juvenile delinquency, human behavior and crisis management and criminological research and statistics)
  • Correctional  Administration (institutional corrections, non institutional corrections)

2023 Criminology Licensure Exam Schedule

Shown below is the schedule for 2023 Criminology board exams including the opening and deadline of processing.

ScheduleDates of Application
June 4-6, 2023March 3-May 5, 2023
November 24-26, 2023August 24-October 26, 2023

Criminology Board Exams Summary (Stats)

Criminology board exam is one of the programs with huge number of examinees conducted by PRC.

12,698 out of 41,913 (30.30%) examinees hurdled the June 2022 criminology board exams. The CLE results were released twenty-nine (29) working days after the exams. Lyen Carel Togonan Garcia from the University of Mindanao – Davao City, ranked first in the exams, earning 90.70%, and Arianne Patagnan Supat from Naval State University, 90.30%. University of the Cordilleras was the top performing school having 94.37% rating.

In December 2021 exams, 11,610 out of 33,983 (34.16%) examinees successfully passed. Brenyl Doning Abilla from University of Mindanao – Tagum ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 90.75% followed by Benjamin Elegores Rinabor from Lake Lanao College, Inc. having 89.55. King’s College of Philippines Incorporated – Benguet was the top performing school having 98.97% overall passing rate.

During the November 2019 CLE, 19,191 out of 43,512 examinees passed. Fahadale Saripada Abbas from John Paul II College ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 91.20% followed by John Patrick Aguado Privado from Eulogio (Amang) Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology having 90.75%. Cavite State University was to top performing school having an overall passing rate of 98.78%.

In the CLE held on June 2019, 7,998 out of 20,797 (38.46%) examinees passed. John Bonrev Roi Villasin Rodas from Manuel S. Enverga University Foundation – Lucena City ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 90.50% followed by Alben Deposa Ponso from Davao Oriental State College of Science and Technology having 90.10% and Rosanie Galve Bulacja from Bago City College garnering 89.95%. University of the Cordilleras (UC) was the top performing school having all of its examinees passed followed by Lipa City Colleges having 87.27% overall passing rate.

Here is the summary of results for CLE exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
June 202241,91312,69830.30%
December 202133,98311,61034.16%
November 201943,51219,19144.11%
June 201920,7977,99838.46%
December 201841,34114,32434.65%
June 201821,8947,30733.37%
December 201736,51613,02535.67%
June 201720,8195,20224.99%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at the below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Criminology board exams for 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, you can share them in the comment section below.

215 comments… add one
  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 2:57

    MANIFESTING , HOPING AND PRAYING 🪪🪪🙏🏼🙏🏼📿📿

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 6:25

    Ya Allah Ya rahman ya raheem
    Sana maka pass ang Asawa ko ❤️❤️ Allahumah ameen 🤲🤲

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 7:34

    Waiting and Hoping

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 7:39

    Hoping for a positive result please, Amen 🙏

    • Anonymous Jan 20, 2023 @ 7:28

      Wala pa po ba result?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 7:53

    God bless po sa ating lahat, Amen🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 7:57

    Pasar si hj?

  • Alyssa Jane Macarang Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:12

    Mananalig at magtitiwala sayo Panginoon😇🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:16

    results are out

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:17

    waiting the result… hoping and manifesting

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:38

    praying para sa kapatid ko ☝️🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:41

    Sana makapasa ang Pinsan ko na si Rheallee🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:51

    nakakaba,huhu

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:58

    mamayang hapon pa siguro,hoping 🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 8:59

    🖤🤞

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 9:18

    🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 9:33

    Sana makapasa ang kapatid ko

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 10:04

    I believe in he! In God’s grace, makakapasa siya.♥️

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 10:05

    I believe in her! In God’s grace, makakapasa siya.♥️

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 10:09

    Still waiting for the result sana pasado🙏🏻

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 10:09

    Manifesting for my brother 🤞🥰

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:55

      Manefisting my partner to pass this exam lord god 🙏😇😇😇
      Ibigay muna PO ito sa kanya 😇😇😇

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 10:41

    praying for my ex boyfriend from isabela na nag take ng exam. Sana makapasa sya. kahit wala na kami. I’m still supporting you love

    • future RCrim Jan 19, 2023 @ 22:32

      aww so sweet

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 11:09

    Lord ibigay niyo na po sa akin to 🙏😭😭 Maging worth it po sana lahat ng puyat, efforts at sacrifices na ginawa ko. Para sa pamilya at para sa bayan ♥️

    Mark 11:24
    REGISTERED CRIMINOLOGIST THIS JANUARY 19, 2023 🙏🙏🙏😇😇😇🤞🤞🤞

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 14:26

      Amen🙏🙏🙏

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:24

      In the name of Jesus nakakapasa anak ko tiwala lng godbless🙏🙏

  • Supportive pinsan Jan 19, 2023 @ 11:17

    Makakapasa pinsan ko, bawal hindi!

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 11:19

    Hoping makapasa yung kapatid ko Lord ikaw napo bahala aa lahat🙏🙏 nag titiwala po kami sainyo🫰

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:22

    please lorddd 🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻 lagay nyo name ko sa list of passers 😭😭😭

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:26

    Nothing impossible with God🙏🙏☝️😌

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:27

    Praying na makapasa si rodskie ni hoba

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:30

    Sana lumabas name ko. In Jesus name ❤️🙏

    • Pips Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:53

      Wala pa poba result.. Good luck sa pamangkin ko.. I claim it.. I claim it i claim it..

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:31

    Sana ibigay na ni Lord 🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:35

    LORD please !! unta makapasar si ate ko

  • Petter John Odiver Dicdican Jan 19, 2023 @ 12:54

    Good luck future criminologist ❤️💝

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 13:03

    Kadugay😆

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 13:12

    Gina pa hinulat ko wala pa dyapon huhu

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 18:20

      🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 13:25

    Advance congratulations, Rcrim!🙌

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 13:29

    Labas na result natata* nako🤣🤣

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 14:36

      ta* ka na muna

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 13:41

    just pray our lord jesus christ to pass this board exam of my son pls.lord ilagay nyo po ang name ng anak ko sa mga mkapasa po thank you lord

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 14:42

    Tagal nang result 🤦🏻‍♂️

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 14:55

    🙏🏻In Gods Will

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:01

    Ya Allah, hoping for my sister, You are the one who’s holding her future, Indeed.

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:03

    Para sa kuya namin lord god, isama nyo po sya sa listaha in jesue name🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:04

    hoping 🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:05

    My result na ba?

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:08

      Meron na

      • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 17:37

        Meron na?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:09

    May result naba?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:20

    Tagal ng result?

  • Anon Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:22

    MERON NA!!!!

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:23

    ang mag-aangat sakin sa kahirapan…sana pumasa ka kapatiddddd…

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:26

    🙏🙏🙏❤️

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:34

    wala pa rin baaaaaaaaaaaaa

  • Lala Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:36

    Lord in jesus name and i claimed it na pasado ang anak ko.

    • Modia Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:47

      Hoping and wishing, unta para para ma ibsan na ang problema ni mama

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:37

    MERON NA!!! CONGRATS EVERYONE!!!!

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:40

    ANO BA TALAGA BAT WALA PA

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:45

    tagal, hindi na ako humihinga hahahahha

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:47

    pls lord god huhu

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 15:54

    let rmpm be rcrim please

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:03

    CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!!!!! MERON NAAAA!!!!

  • Ledsep esmeralda Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:13

    Godbless to all🙏🙏🙏

  • Nezzar Merculio Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:15

    How to see the result?

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:19

      Wala pang result

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:21

    Ya allah paka pass akong ka sa giya exam.. para makawgop ako ko mga lokes akn 😭😭😭😭

  • Michelle Bautista Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:21

    Praying pasado si kyle at khail loveyoubothh 😘😘😘

  • Pia Nestal Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:23

    Hoping💜🥺

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:26

    MERON NAAAA!!!!!!

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:28

      San mo PO nkita ?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:32

    Result plssss

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:35

    May result n po b?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:37

    HUHUHU I PASSED!!! REGISTERED CRIMINOLOGIST NA AKOOO!!!!!!!

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:53

      San po Makita?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:39

    SALAMOT PO AMA NKAPASS DIN S WAKAS. YAHOO

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:44

      San po ung r result makita? Meron naba?

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:55

    Saan po makikita ung result🙏🙏🙏

  • Babylonian Jan 19, 2023 @ 16:57

    Shout out Davao Oriental State University 🤟🙏 Registered criminologist

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 17:01

    NGANONG WALA PA AHHHH

    • Anonymous Jan 20, 2023 @ 9:32

      Bakit palage nalang wala ako 😭😭😭😭 ginawa ko naman lahat 😭💔💔

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 17:10

    Mamaya magiging RCRIM NA TAYO ❤️🙏

    • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 17:22

      May God’s will

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 17:16

    Makakapasa kapatid ko In Jesus Name 😇🙏🙏

  • Aira Jan 19, 2023 @ 17:20

    Do not stop Hoping, Praying, and Believing. In Allah’s Will, it will be yours in shaa allah.

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 18:15

    amen. .🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 18:15

    LAHAT sana ng nag exam pasado sa exam ☝️❤️

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 18:24

    Malakas ang aking paniniwala at pananalig sa kanya 👆🏻🤍

    Claim & Manifest!!! ✨

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 18:28

    Godbless all❤️

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 18:52

    Lord ikaw napo bahala ❤️amen🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 19:03

    Paano Makita any result

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 20:41

    di ako pinalad 🙁

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 20:42

    Praying for my friends 🙏🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Jan 19, 2023 @ 21:05

    MAY 13 EXAMINEESS PANG PENDING ? SANA MERON.

  • Cristy Valencia Jan 19, 2023 @ 21:26

    Lord kng ano man Ang Plano mo sa anak ko. Ikaw na po Ang bahala..

  • Anonymous Jan 20, 2023 @ 0:50

    On the ratings Verification, it seems that we can not select the type of examination.

  • yubert Jan 20, 2023 @ 12:29

    goodmorning … bakit po hnd ko makita ang ratings ko online???… “no result found ” lang ang lumalabas. bakit po??

  • Anonymous Jan 28, 2023 @ 20:43

    answered prayer 🙏🏼 FOREVER GRATEFUL WITH GRACE O’ LORD ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR YOUNGEST FOR PASSING THE CLE 2022 💕💕💕💕

  • Anonymous Jan 28, 2023 @ 20:44

    answered prayer 🙏🏼 FOREVER GRATEFUL WITH YOUR GRACE O’ LORD ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR YOUNGEST FOR PASSING THE CLE 2022 💕💕💕💕

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *