CSE RESULT: August 2022 Civil Service Exam Passers, Professional and Subprofessional

MANILA, Philippines – The Civil Service Commission (CSC) releases the August 7, 2022 Civil Service Exam (CSE) results and list of passers for Professional and Subprofessional Levels within sixty (60) days after the day of exams.

The August 2022 Civil Service Exam was conducted on Sunday, August 7, 2022 at several testing centers from all CSC regional offices including the National Capital Region (NCR), Ilocos, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, CALABARZON/MIMAROPA, Bicol, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, SOCCSKSARGEN, CARAGA, Cordillera Administrative Region and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM).

SEE ALSO: June 19, 2022 Civil Service Exam Results (Prof & Subprof)

CSC said that 117,907 or 93.92% of the registered 125,541 professional level examinees took the exams. while 20,764 or 93.54% of the 22,199 expected examinees took the subprofessional level. Meanwhile, 379 examinees out of 435 (87.13%) examinees took the Intermediate Competency on Local Treasury Examination (ICLTE).

August 7, 2022 CSE-PPT List of Passers Summary

  • Professional Level: (NCR | CAR | CARAGA | BARMM | Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12)
  • Subprofessional Level: (NCR | CAR | CARAGA | BARMM | Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12)
  • Top 10 Passers Professional: August 2022 CSE Topnotchers
  • Top 10 Passers Subprofessional: August 2022 CSE Topnotchers
  • OCSERGS/ Verification of Rating: August 2022 Civil Service Exam

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Release of Results

According to the CSC’s examinees guide in taking eligibility tests through Examination Announcement No. 11 series of 2022, the target release of August 7, 2022 Civil Service Exam (Professional and Subprofessional) results will be within sixty (60) days after the exams. Stand by on or before October 6, 2022.

Meanwhile, official results of Civil Service exams may also be released earlier or later than the target date without prior notice. We advise to keep tuning in for updates.

Verification of Rating through OCSERGS/COE

The August 2022 Civil Service Exam rating can be generated in approximately fifteen (15) days after the posting of official results.

It can accessed using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS).

Those who pass the exams should verify with the CSC Regional Office the availability of Certification of Eligibility (CoE). Representatives are not allowed to claim the CoE.

Claiming of certification will be available approximately thirty (30) days after the posting of results.

Examination Coverage

The August 2022 CSE-PPT both for Professional and Subprofessional levels covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

The general information items on the following: Philippine Constitution; Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713); Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and Environment Management and Protection are also included for both professional and sub-professional exams.

Bar/ Board/ Honor Graduates CSC Eligibilities

Bar examination passers given by the Supreme Court of the Philippines are automatically granted with Civil Service Eligibility.

Board Exam passers given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) are also automatically granted with CSC eligibility under Republic Act No. 1080.

Honor Graduates may opt not to apply also since they are already eligible and may be granted with Honor Graduate Eligibility under P.D. 907.

Though the following are already CSC eligibles, they can always opt to take CSE if they like.

SEE ALSO: Complete list of Civil Service Eligibilities

Number of Exam Items/ Time/ Passing Grade

For Professional level, 170 items in a 3 hours and 10 minutes time will be given while 165 items in a 2 hours and 40 minutes time for Sub-Professional level. The applicant is advised by the Commission to come at the examination center one hour before the test proper.

Passing Score

The examinee shall obtain 80.00% general rating to pass the examination.

CSC Eligibility

The scheduled Career Service Examination Pen and Paper Tests are for applicants who aren’t eligible yet and want to apply for permanent position or a promotion. The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job order and contract of service.

As per CSC,

The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.

CSC’s regular conduct of the Career Service Exam, Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels are scheduled twice a year to cater the growing number of examinees.

Statistics

Here is the summary of Civil Service Exams in previous years:

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
June 2022TBATBATBA
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

2022 CSE-PPT Schedule

The CSE-PPT for the year 2022 will be held on March 2022, July 2022 and August 2022. Here are the details of applications:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 13, 2022
(also includes the reset of July 18, 2021 CSE-PPT)
January 12, 2022January 27, 2022
June 19, 2022April 12, 2022April 28, 2022
August 7, 2022June 2, 2022June 16, 2022

Updates

To receive regular updates about August 2022 Civil Service Exam results as well as other related announcements, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit CSC official website, follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter or join the members discussions at our Facebook Group.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

41 comments… add one
  • Anonymous Aug 8, 2022 @ 10:17

    11 For I know the plans I have for you,” declares the Lord, “plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future.

    Jeremiah 29:11

    -Seasol
    -Evangelista
    -Murillo

  • Anonymous Aug 9, 2022 @ 14:46

    CSE Passer Cutie✨ 🙏

  • Anonymous Aug 9, 2022 @ 16:19

    CSE Passer cutie✨😇

  • Anonymous Aug 9, 2022 @ 22:12

    🙏🙏🙏prayers for all takers🙏🙏🙏

  • Jay M.Gasang Aug 9, 2022 @ 22:13
  • Jovelyn Eman-Pasco Aug 10, 2022 @ 9:53

    CSE passer cutie 🙏🏻❤️

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 10:56

    CSE Passer Cutiieeee (1 take)

  • CJ Ratio Aug 10, 2022 @ 11:02

    In Jesus Name, CSE Prof passer Aug 2022💕💯🙏

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 11:26

    CSE PASSER CUTIE 🥰🥰🥺😇

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 11:45

    All glory to God ! 🙏😇🤞

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 14:20

    Isaiah 60:22 💛✨🙏☝
    CSE PROFESSIONAL LEVEL PASSER 2022

    Thank you, Lord. Claiming ✨🙏

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 14:52

    AUGUST PASSER CUTIE

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 14:53

    CSE passer! In Jesus name

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 14:57

    ICLAIM NA NAKO NI! PARA NIS AKOANG BIRTHDAY! SALAMAT KAAYO GINOO! CSE AUG 2022 PASSER CUTIE! KALUY AN UNTA! CONGRATS SA ATOA TANAN

    • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 16:18

      CSE PROFESSIINAL LEVEL PASSER CUTIE 😇🙏🤍
      I CLAIMED IT. THANK YOU LORD 🥰

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 15:03

    AUGUST 10, 2022 AT 3:02PM

    AUGUST 2022 – CIVIL SERVICE PASSER CUTIIEE 🥰

  • Flor Tismo Aug 10, 2022 @ 15:20

    Papasa nko ngaun sa professional board exam
    In Jesus name amen

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 15:49

    Manifesting Civil Service Passer 🤞🙏😇

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 16:16

    AUGUST 9, 2022
    CSE PROFESSIONAL PASSER 😇🙏🤍

  • Anonymous Aug 10, 2022 @ 16:20

    CSE PROFESSIONAL LEVEL PASSER. IN JESUS NAME.
    I CLAIMED IT LORD. THANK YOU PO. 🥰🙏🤍

    • Anonymous Aug 11, 2022 @ 9:22

      Aug 10, 2022 @ 9:21am
      Manifesting Civil Service Passer 🤞🤞🤞🤞😇

  • Rubylyn D. Baraquero Aug 11, 2022 @ 5:51

    🙏Thank you Almighty God. Manifesting Civil Service Passer 🤞🙏😇

  • Anonymous Aug 11, 2022 @ 7:14

    Amen

  • AJ Aug 11, 2022 @ 8:27

    INSHA ALLAH CS PROFESSIONAL LEVEL PASSER! BATCH 2022

  • Anonymous Aug 11, 2022 @ 8:39

    INSHA ALLAH CS PASSER☝️🤲

  • Passer Aug 11, 2022 @ 9:50

    Positivity is the key
    CSE PROFESSIONAL LEVEL PASSER AKO
    AMEN 🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Aug 11, 2022 @ 13:32

    In Jesus name

  • Anonymous Aug 11, 2022 @ 15:45

    WHEN THE TIME IS RIGHT, I, THE LORD, WILL MAKE IT HAPPEN. ISAIAH 60:22 🙏
    I’m claiming it August 7, 2022
    CSE Passer 😇

    • Shermaine Aug 13, 2022 @ 1:33

      August cse taker here nawa mging pa birthday na sakin n lord n mkpasa ako pero kung ano man po mging kalooban niya para sakin ay maluwag ko pong tatanggapin.

  • Jena Manahan Aug 11, 2022 @ 20:00

    In Jesus name, Amen. passed. 🙂

  • Anonymous Aug 12, 2022 @ 21:16

    Hope isa ako sa mga nakapasa sa Sub Pro CSE.thank you lord. Amen.

  • Anonymous Aug 14, 2022 @ 8:48

    Sheryl De Luna
    CSE passer 😇
    I claim it Lord 🙏 Amen!

  • Sheryl C. De Luna Aug 14, 2022 @ 8:49

    Sheryl De Luna
    CSE passer 😇
    I claim it Lord 🙏 Amen!

  • Anonymous Aug 17, 2022 @ 23:06

    CSE LASSER CUTIE ❣️❣️❣️🤞🤞😭😭

  • Anonymous Aug 17, 2022 @ 23:07

    Lord pabirthday gift mo na sakin to please Lord. 😭🤞🤞🤞

  • ok si kokei Aug 18, 2022 @ 9:38

    ano oras kaya lalabas mga names?

    • Anonymous Aug 18, 2022 @ 15:33

      gabi pa yan

  • Anonymous Aug 18, 2022 @ 13:26

    Cs passer kami ng asawako to God be the Glory.

  • Anonymous Aug 18, 2022 @ 13:28

    Cse prof and subrof passer here,we claim it papa Jesus.

  • Anonymous Aug 18, 2022 @ 14:34

    I hope we all passed exam😇

  • anon Aug 18, 2022 @ 19:42

    anong oras ba lalabas ung result kanina pa ako kinakabahan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.