LET RESULTS: October 2022 Licensure Exam for Teachers Passers, Topnotchers

MANILA, Philippines – The October 2022 Licensure Exam for Teachers (LET) results for elementary and secondary levels, including the complete list of board passers, top 10 examinees, and overall performance of schools, are expected to be released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Professional Teachers in 40-50 working days after the exams.

The Licensure Exam for Teachers was conducted on October 2, 2022 at several testing centers located at Manila, Antique, Bacolod, Baguio, Bohol, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Cauayan, Catarman, Cebu, Davao, Digos, Dumaguete, Iloilo, Kidapawan, Koronadal, Legazpi, Lucena, Mati, Masbate, Occidental MIndoro, Oriental Mindoro, Pagadian, Palawan, Pangasinan, Romblon, Pampanga, Tacloban, Tagum, Tuguegarao, Virac, Zamboanga and Thailand.

The Board of Professional Teachers is headed by Dr. Rosita L. Navarro – Chairman, Dr. Paz I. Lucido – Vice Chairman, and the members, Dr. Paraluman R. Giron, and Dr. Nora M. Uy. 

LET October 2022 Related Results

October 2022 LET List of Passers

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
LICENSURE EXAM FOR TEACHERS – ELEMENTARY
Held on October 2, 2022
Released on December 1-16, 2022

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
LICENSURE EXAM FOR TEACHERS – SECONDARY
Held on October 2, 2022
Released on December 1-16, 2022

Registration Schedule and Requirements for new LPT’s

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new LPTs will be held on the following date(s):

Date(s) of Registration: TBA

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

How to verify my board exam rating?

The verification of ratings and test results for the licensure exam for teachers given by PRC Board of Professional Teachers will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

When and where is the Oath-Taking ceremonies?

The oath-taking ceremony for newly Licensed Professional Teachers can be done online, now referred to as the “e-oath.” The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal at https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and select “e-OATH” as a transaction.

Inductees are required to print the “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

Meanwhile, PRC has started scheduling face-to-face oath-taking for newly licensed professionals. This section will be updated should PRC conduct face-to-face oathtaking for new LET 2022 passers.

When is the release of results?

As per PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021, October 2022, LET results will be released on or before December 9, 2022. But since it was re-scheduled by a week, the target release might also adjust respectively.

We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates on LET results 2022.

What is the coverage of LET?

The October 2022 licensure exam for Teachers (elementary and secondary) covered the following topics:

General Education (GenEd)

  • English – Study and Thinking Skills, Writing in the Discipline, Speech and Oral Communication, Philippine Literature and Master Works of the World 
  • Filipino – Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Pilipino, Pagbasa at Pagsulat sa Panananaliksik at Masining na Pagpapahayag 
  • Mathematics – Fundamentals of Math, Plane Geometry, Elementary Algebra and Statistics and Probability 
  • Science – Biological Science – General Biology, Physical Science with Earth Science 
  • Social Sciences – Philippine Government New Constitution with Human Rights, Philippine History, Basic Economics, Taxation, Agrarian Reform, Society, Culture with Family Planning; Rizal and other Heroes, Philosophy of Man, Arts, General Psychology and Information and Communication Technology 

Professional Education (ProfEd)

  • Teaching Profession, Social Dimensions of Education 
  • Principles of Teaching, Educational Technology and Curriculum Development 
  • Facilitating Learning, Child and Adolescent Development 
  • Assessment of Student Learning, Developmental Reading 
  • Field Study and Practice Teaching 

Specialized subjects were covered in the examinations for the specialization in English, Filipino, Biological Sciences, Physical Sciences, Mathematics, Social Studies and Social Sciences, Values Education, MAPEH, Agriculture and Fishery Arts and Technology, and Livelihood Education.

When is the next LET?

Shown below is the schedule for the 2022 Licensure Exam for Teachers:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
January 30, 2022For approved 2020-2021 LET Examinees only
March 27, 2022For approved 2020-2021 LET Examinees only
June 26, 2022For approved 2020-2021 LET Examinees only
September 25, 2022April 25, 2022July 25, 2022

Previous Exams

Licensure Exam for Teachers is one of the programs with huge number of examinees conducted by PRC.

In the most recent teacher board exams conducted on June 2022, 8,667 out of 17,149 (50.54%) passed in the elementary level while 10,193 secondary teachers out of 20,191 (50.48%) successfully passed. Charline Tiquin Juntilla from Compostella Valley State College ranked first in Elementary garnering 83.40%. In secondary level, Marvin Cabel Nillas from Compostella Valley State College was the top 1 having 94.00%.

In the 3rd batch of LET for 2020-2021 examinees held on March 2022, 10,039 elementary teachers out of 20,567 (48.81%) and 7,809 secondary teachers out of 18,717 (41.72%) examinees passed. Maricris Quingco Colipano from Cebu Technological University – Carmen ranked first in the Elementary Level having 92.40% while Kim Paulino Ravida from University of Southeastern Philippines – Davao Citytopped the list in the Secondary level having 93.60%. Polytechnic. University of the Philippines – Main Sta. Mesa was the top performing school in the secondary level having 81.25% overall passing rate.

On January 2022 LET, 8,737 out of 15,696 (55.66%) passed the elementary level while 12,074 out of 22,454 (53.77%) successfully passed in the secondary level. Jenechielle Sambalod Loboy from St. Michael’s College of Laguna ranked first in elementary level garnering a rating of 93.80% followed by Lorelei Balabat Aunario from University of the Philippines Diliman having 92.60%. Lanvin Sean Bautista De Los Santos from National Teacher’s College topped the list of top examinees in the secondary level having 92.80% rating.

Here is the summary of results for LET in previous years:

Month/YearExamineesPassersPassing Rate
June 202237,34018,86050.51%
March 202239,28417,84845.43%
January 202238,15020,81154.55%
September 202126,58915,20157.17%
September 2019228,96383,15236.32%
March 2019157,87731,93020.22%
September 2018217,33279,21236.45%
March 2018134,99636,71027.19%
September 2017187,52970,82437.77%
March 2017126,49924,08219.04%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

We advise our readers to visit PRC’s official website to receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding LET/Teachers’ board exams for 2022.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share them in the comment section below.

384 comments… add one
  • ROSE ESTEPA SORIANO Nov 25, 2022 @ 8:02

    O Lord, grant us success.
    Psalm 118:25

    • Prince Nel C. Discutido Nov 25, 2022 @ 8:51

      Answered prayer and I claimed,manisfesting to GOD na LPT na ako sa darating na result ngayong december. Amen
      Discutido, Prince Nel , Cequena LPT

  • Cecilia Enriquez Dela Luna Nov 25, 2022 @ 14:52

    I claim god this coming December LOT na ko magandang gift sa parents ang family ko thank god in advance

    • Samontina ,klarenz esteffany D . Nov 29, 2022 @ 23:06

      Lord hear my 🙏🙏. Prayer. LPT this year claimed it ..

  • Melody Hernandez Landicho Nov 25, 2022 @ 23:08

    Lord naniniklop luhod po ako sainyo ipasa nyo na po ako sa Let Board Exam . Ipapasko nyo na po sa akin ito. Ang isang maging LPT. Amen

  • Anonymous Nov 26, 2022 @ 6:53

    Lord Please 🙏🥺🙏🥺🙏🙏🙏

  • Nilv Nov 26, 2022 @ 12:04

    Praying, hoping, believing and claiming..LPT very soon ❣️😇

    • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 15:16

      We will claim .. in GOD’S WILL
      We Trust
      RAPANUT, DIANNA ANDREA LPT.
      My Daughter 🙏💖

      • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 19:25

        ISAIAH 60:22
        “WHEN THE TIME IS RIGHT, I, THE LORD WILL MAKE IT HAPPEN”.
        Lord may you grant my prayer request.
        “’For I know the plans I have for you,’ declares the Lord, ‘plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you a hope and a future. ‘” — Jeremiah 29:11.
        AMEN! 🙏🙏
        I trust you Lord.❤️🙏🙏
        LPT 2022🙏

  • Anonymous Nov 27, 2022 @ 6:09

    I claim it Lord .. 🙏😇My best gift ever this coming christmas ..💜💜

  • Anonymous Nov 27, 2022 @ 15:40

    I claim it 😭❤️🙏 Amen!

  • Gorgeous Nov 27, 2022 @ 23:50

    Manifesting, claiming LPT this December 2022.
    Christmas and birthday gift mo na sakin to Lord 🙏🙏🙏❤️❤️

  • Anonymous Nov 28, 2022 @ 0:20

    Please Lord for my sister for her success and all here wishing your blessing

  • Anonymous Nov 28, 2022 @ 10:11

    Lord, Please grant what my heart desires…make me LPT. thank you.

  • Anonymous Nov 28, 2022 @ 10:13

    Lord, Please grant what my heart desires…make me LPT and I will be grateful.

    • Cherille N Bergonio Nov 29, 2022 @ 13:24

      BERGONIO, CHERILLE NATANAWAN
      LPT OCTOBER 2022

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 10:56

    Claiming to be LPT this December 2022.
    Thank you so much Lord 🙏
    All the glory and honor to you God 🤍

    • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 13:19

      2pm LORD

  • Jelly Nov 29, 2022 @ 11:28

    Lord God 🙏 claiming believing hoping and praying LPT this year Please God in Jesus Christ name Amen 🙏 Thank you God♥️☝️🙏🤲

  • Jena Mae Divinagracia balala Nov 29, 2022 @ 12:02

    Amen🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 12:06

    Lord please include my name in the lists of let passers. I know hasve so many sins but really believe with your great blessings. I will ask it to you lord as your birthday gift to me this Dec. 7.i love you..

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 15:48

    Lord ikaw lang nakakaalam ng pangangailangan ng bawat anak mo. Sa plano mo Lord ako nagtitiwala
    Shawn Cristopher Guittap, LPT

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 19:13

    I claim it inshaallah in Allah’s will👆🤲🙏🙏

  • Angelica C Eroy Nov 29, 2022 @ 19:20

    By God’s Grace. Thank you Lord. Amen 🙏

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 20:24

    Truly, truly, I say to you, qwhatever you ask of the Father in my name, rhe will give it to you. 24 Until now you have asked nothing in my name. Ask, and you will receive, tthat your joy may be full.
    1 John 3:22; 1 John 5:14–15 – 🙏🙏🙏please GOD😇🙏

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 20:25

    Truly, truly, I say to you, whatever you ask of the Father in my name, He will give it to you. 24 Until now you have asked nothing in My Name. Ask, and you will receive, that your joy may be full.
    1 John 3:22; 1 John 5:14–15 – 🙏🙏🙏please GOD😇🙏

    • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 21:25

      November 29, 2022

      Manifesting success in each one of us future LPT’s! Congratulations in advance❤️💯🫶🏻

  • Cebua, Leziel Villaplaza Nov 29, 2022 @ 22:07

    I claim it Lord, 🙏🙏🙏please include my name in the lists of passers 🙏Amen…

  • Anonymous Nov 29, 2022 @ 23:24

    Thank you Lord, LPT NA AKO

  • Unknown Nov 29, 2022 @ 23:26

    In God’s grace, Claiming to be an LPT ,that my name will be on the list of passer this Coming Result 🙏🙏

  • Unknown Nov 29, 2022 @ 23:30

    Please Lord 🙏🙏 Grant my Heart Desire .. with your grace, i will be a Licence Professional Teacher ❤️❤️

  • Merilyn Pallar Nov 30, 2022 @ 7:40

    Please Lord 🙏🙏 Grant my Heart’s Desire .. with your grace, I will be a Licence Professional Teacher this year
    ❤️❤️

  • Merilyn Pallar Nov 30, 2022 @ 7:44

    LPT THIS YEAR.🙏🙏🙏

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *