LET Results September 2017 Secondary Level

Manila, Philippines – The September 2017 Licensure Examination for Teachers or LET results for Secondary level are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Professional Teachers on November 27, 2017 or 43 working days after the last day of board examinations. A total of 49,626 secondary teachers out of 107,020 (46.37%) passed the most numbered PRC-administered licensure exams held on September 24, 2017 at designated testing centers nationwide.

Complete list of passers arranged in alphabetical order as well as the full results and PRC important reminders both for elementary and secondary levels are itemized at below summary.

SEPTEMBER 2017 LET RESULTS SUMMARY

STATISTICS – LET RESULTS SECONDARY

Licensure Examination for Teachers are held twice a year for aspiring elementary and secondary professional teachers. Below is the statistics of September 2017 LET results for Secondary level in all testing centers.

TESTING CENTERSNUMBER OF EXAMINEESNUMBER OF PASSED EXAMINEESNUMBER OF FAILED EXAMINEES% OF PASSING
BACOLOD1,9911,03995252.18%
BAGUIO8,4094,5613,84854.24%
CAGAYAN DE ORO6,5913,1063,48547.12%
CATANDUANES59122336837.73%
CATARMAN1,7264141,31223.99%
CEBU8,7834,4664,31750.85%
COTABATO2,1967921,40436.07%
DAVAO7,5733,7583,81549.62%
GENERAL SANTOS3,2601,1672,09335.80%
HONG KONG2435219121.40%
ILOILO4,5452,4982,04754.96%
LAOAG83747935857.23%
LEGAZPI6,3242,9393,38546.47%
LUCENA5,3062,6952,61150.79%
MANILA21,61110,80610,80550.00%
MARINDUQUE87355240.23%
MASBATE1,13723790020.84%
OCCIDENTAL MINDORO65626139539.79%
ORIENTAL MINDORO1,25161263948.92%
PAGADIAN4,8721,5253,34731.30%
PALAWAN1,35057977142.89%
PANGASINAN2,5531,3501,20352.88%
ROMBLON42319722646.57%
TACLOBAN6,0342,4273,60740.22%
THAILAND2039011344.33%
TUGUEGARAO5,1332,6312,50251.26%
ZAMBOANGA3,3336872,64620.61%
TOTAL107,01849,62657,39246.37%

A total of 46.37% overall passing rate was recorded for Secondary level of September 2017 LET. 20.91% higher than the most recent LET exams (March 2017) having 25.46% overall passing rate. Shown below is the statistical table of examinees for secondary level in the last seven (7) years.

Exam Date (Secondary Level)ExamineesPassersPassing Rate
September 2017107,02049,62646.37%
March 201772,584 18,482 25.46%
September 201692,75431,33433.78%
March 201653,09018,81035.43%
September 201581,46334,01041.75%
March 201556,59617,90431.63%
August 201477,80326,76734.40%
January 201442,35812,03328.41%
September 201364,79225,75539.75%
March 201338,43315,22339.61%
September 201247,89220,83443.50%
March 201228,7647,14924.85%
September 201141,72913,12531.45%
April 201129,2677,69026.28%
September 201036,7149,49325.86%

TOP PERFORMING SCHOOL/ TOP EXAMINEES

Rhoy Autentico Omega from University of Mindanao – Davao City ranked first in the exams garnering an average 93.80% rating followed by Brian Monpon Ba-An also from the same school having 92.60%

In the top performing school category, University of the Philippines Los BaƱos ranked first having 59 out of 60 examinees passed or an overall passing rate of 98.33% followed by University of Santo Tomas having 162 out of 171 examinees passed or 94.74% passing rate.

UPDATES

To receive real-time updates on LET Result 2017 – Secondary level or any updates on board examinations conducted by Philippine-based agencies such as PRC, NAPOLCOM, CSC, among others, we advised to visit their respective official websites or follow us at our social media accounts via Facebook and Twitter.

0 comments… add one

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.