MARCH 2022 CSE RESULTS: Civil Service Exam List of Passers and Topnotchers for Prof & Subprof Levels

MANILA, Philippines – The Civil Service Commission (CSC) releases the March 2022 Civil Service Exam (CSE) results and list of passers for Professional and Subprofessional Levels within sixty (60) days after the day of exams.

As announced, 12,179 out of 70,833 (17.19%) combined examinees successfully passed the exams. 9,651 out of 56,980 examinees hurdled the Professional Level while 2,528 passers out of 13,853 passed the Subprofessional exams.

The March 2022 Civil Service Exam was conducted on Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 77 testing centers around the country to more than 70,000 examinees. In a statement by CSC Chairman Karlo Nograles posted in CSC official Facebook account on the conduct of the CSE, to quote:

“Actual examinee turnout was 70,799, which is 91.66% of the total number of registered examinees at 77,241… This is a positive development as we work on increasing our testing capacity in order to accommodate more Filipinos who aspire to obtain civil service eligibility and join the public sector workforce.”

Congratulations to all passers! Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

March 13, 2022 CSE-PPT List of Passers Summary

Here is the breakdown of passers per region for the March 2022 Civil Service Exam:

RegionNo. of Passers
(Professional)
No. of Passers
(Subprofessional)
Region 1 – Ilocos773202
Region 2 – Cagayan Valley741239
Region 3 – Central Luzon822247
Region 4 – Southern Tagalog1,189449
Region 5 – Bicol710157
Region 6 – Western Visayas1,328290
Region 7 – Central Visayas21786
Region 8 – Eastern Visayas5039
Region 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula25070
Region 10 – Northern Mindanao14317
Region 11 – Davao80576
Region 12 – SOCCKSKSARGEN26349
NCR – Metro Manila848327
CAR929181
CARAGA48989
BARMM9410
Total Number of Passers9,6512,528

Release of Results

According to the CSC’s examinees guide in taking eligibility tests through Examination Announcement No. 02 series of 2022, the target release of March 13, 2022 Civil Service Exam (Professional and Subprofessional) results will be within sixty (60) days after the exams. Stand by May 12, 2022.

Meanwhile, official results of Civil Service exams may also be released earlier or later than the target date without prior notice. We advise to keep tuning in for updates.

Verification of Rating through OCSERGS/COE

The Civil Service Exam rating can be generated in approximately fifteen (15) days after the posting of official results.

It can accessed using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS).

Those who pass the exams should verify with the CSC Regional Office the availability of Certification of Eligibility (CoE). Representatives are not allowed to claim the CoE.

Claiming of certification will be available approximately thirty (30) days after the posting of results.

Examination Coverage

The March 2022 CSE-PPT both for Professional and Subprofessional levels covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

The general information items on the following: Philippine Constitution; Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713); Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and Environment Management and Protection are also included for both professional and sub-professional exams.

Bar/ Board/ Honor Graduates CSC Eligibilities

Bar examination passers given by the Supreme Court of the Philippines are automatically granted with Civil Service Eligibility.

Board Exam passers given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) are also automatically granted with CSC eligibility under Republic Act No. 1080.

Honor Graduates may opt not to apply also since they are already eligible and may be granted with Honor Graduate Eligibility under P.D. 907.

Though the following are already CSC eligibles, they can always opt to take CSE if they like.

SEE ALSO: Complete list of Civil Service Eligibilities

Number of Exam Items/ Time/ Passing Grade

For Professional level, 170 items in a 3 hours and 10 minutes time will be given while 165 items in a 2 hours and 40 minutes time for Sub-Professional level. The applicant is advised by the Commission to come at the examination center one hour before the test proper.

Passing Score

The examinee shall obtain 80.00% general rating to pass the examination.

CSC Eligibility

The scheduled Career Service Examination Pen and Paper Tests are for applicants who aren’t eligible yet and want to apply for permanent position or a promotion. The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job order and contract of service.

As per CSC,

The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.

CSC’s regular conduct of the Career Service Exam, Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels are scheduled twice a year to cater the growing number of examinees.

Statistics

Here is the summary of Civil Service Exams in previous years.

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

2022 CSE-PPT Schedule

The CSE-PPT for the year 2022 will be held on March 2022 and July 2022. Here are the details of applications:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 13, 2022
(also includes the reset of July 18, 2021 CSE-PPT)
January 12, 2022January 27, 2022
June 19, 2022April 12, 2022April 28, 2022

Updates

To receive regular updates about March 2022 Civil Service Exam results as well as other related announcements, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit CSC official website, follow us at our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter or join the members discussions at our Facebook Group.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

174 comments… add one
  • Anonymous May 3, 2022 @ 19:22

    Meron na pi bang exact day lalabas ang result ng CSE-PPT? Salamat po.

  • Anonymous May 3, 2022 @ 19:23

    Kailan po kaya ang result ng CSE-PPT? Salamat po. Sana po masagot.

  • Anonymous May 4, 2022 @ 12:00

    Wala pa rin po bang result?

  • Novelyn Balicnog May 5, 2022 @ 8:49
  • JOCELYN E.BANDOLOS May 10, 2022 @ 19:11

    waiting for the result of csc exam dated march 13,2022..thank you

  • Erik cordero May 10, 2022 @ 19:34

    Kailan Po Ang result csc march 13,2022

  • Anonymous May 10, 2022 @ 23:32

    Kailan po ang resulta?

  • anonymous May 11, 2022 @ 8:21

    kailan po ang result ng CSE-PPT Prof exam Thank you

  • Arlene Cadag Bañares May 11, 2022 @ 8:35

    Kelan po ang result?

  • Anonymous May 11, 2022 @ 13:45

    Kelan po results? What time po usually?

  • Anonymous May 11, 2022 @ 14:13

    Waiting sa result po. March 13,2022 takers.

  • Anonymous May 11, 2022 @ 15:06

    Bukas pa ara result. May 12

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 0:27

    Waiting po sa result 😭

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 2:12

    Waiting po sa result..Sana po makita ko na…😊😊😊

  • Cedric Macalinao May 12, 2022 @ 4:00

    Kelan po results ng sub professional dated exam last March 13, 2022

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 5:12

    PAPASA TAYO!

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 8:10

      In Jesus Mighty Name.

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:43

      In Jesus Name, Amen.

      • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 15:59

        AMEN!

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 16:52

      in jesus name 🙏❤️😇

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 18:21

      Yes po 🙏

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 18:21

      AMEN 🙏🙏📿

  • DOMINADOR T. LAPIAN, JR. May 12, 2022 @ 8:45

    When will the results of Paper and Pen of Civil Service Examinations be posted online?

  • DOMINADOR T. LAPITAN, JR. May 12, 2022 @ 8:47

    Kelan po results ng Civil Service examinations of paper & pen be posted online?

  • DOMINADOR T. LAPITAN, JR. May 12, 2022 @ 8:48

    Awaiting for the results of March 13, 2022 CSC exminations paper & pen?

  • amer ebrahim May 12, 2022 @ 8:52

    im still waiting the result of my exam

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 8:56

    PAPASA TAYO!!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 9:06

    SANA MAKAPASA AKO 🙏 SANA SULIT YUNG PAG ANTAY KO 🙏

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 9:07

    Good Day! Kelan po kaya posting ng result for March 13, 2022 CS examination? Thank you po 🙏🏻

  • davao city region 11 May 12, 2022 @ 9:07

    MAY 12, 2022 na wala prin result sa exam bakit kaya ? 🙁

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 22:19

      Puyat na ako kase nakita Kong wala yung name q sa link na pinagkakaguluhan nila 😅

  • Mai May 12, 2022 @ 9:31

    PAPASA NAKO THIS TIME IN JESUS NAME!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 9:38

    Kabado 🥺 Pray na lang 👆😇

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 9:50

    Tagal naman mag release ng result for CSE,
    Hoping for positive result <3

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 9:55

    Kapit lang papasa rin tayo😊

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 9:55

    Kapit lang papasa rin tayo, Tiwala lang sa Taas😇🙂

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 10:07

    Anong oras po maipopost?

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 10:14

    Waiting for the result 🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 10:43

    PAPASA TYO !! IN JESUS NAME AMEN 😇😇😇

  • Nessy Ruperto May 12, 2022 @ 10:51

    Waiting for the result! PAPASA TAYO ❤️

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:16

      Papasa tayo i jesus name!😭😭😭

  • Stell Ajero May 12, 2022 @ 10:52

    Nkakakakabaaaa akala ko may result na. huhuhuhu

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 10:56

    Papasa Tayo tiwala lang sa Diyos.

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:01

      Claim napo natin 🙂

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:06

    Meron na

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:23

      meron napo?

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:35

      link pls

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:33

    Patiently waiting.. Hoping and praying for a positive result. We can pass this! Claiming! in Jesus Name, amen!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:36

    labas na result plsss

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:42

    Anong oras po exact release ?

  • Chad May 12, 2022 @ 11:47

    waiting for region 11 cse result – Professional
    May 1-12, 2022 ang released date ng result so ngayon ang last day!
    sana papasa lahat. 🙂

    god bless us all.

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 18:07

      Still waiting for the result .

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:52

    ANG TAGAL NG RESULTS HUHUHUHUHUHU SANA MAKAPASA TAYONG LAHAT

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 11:59

    OMG SANA MAKAPASA TAYO GUYS TO GOD BE THE GLORY!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 12:01

    yes

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 12:03

    Antagal. Huhuhuh

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 12:04

    Please paki post na po…thank you

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 12:19

    Paki-post na po para mawala na tong kaba namin 😭

  • Esperanza Santillana May 12, 2022 @ 12:29

    Hoping and praying na mkapasa sana tayong lahat.. 🙏💝God bless Us all.. Kinakabahan na ako.. 😱 OMG…

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 12:38

    every notification that pop up from this site makes my heart beats faster

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 16:49

      Huhu same

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 12:42

    pasado tayo cutie ✨

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:25

      pasado cutie ✨

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:05

    Meron naba? 🥺

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:32

      WALA PA ATA

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:27

    waiting for the result. March 13,2022

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:32

    Hoping and praying to pass the csc professional exams.. God willing.

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:32

    I love you Cabral!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:34

    God bless us all 🙂 Papasa po tayo lahat uwu <3

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:35

    papasa tayong lahat

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:37

    Congrats in advance Francis Jecson. Haha! Claim na natin.

    #TagalNgResult

  • Jessica May 12, 2022 @ 13:43

    CSC ano na? Wala pa ba resulta? Congrats in advance Francis Jecson, claim na natin besh. Samgy na us! Praying and hoping while waiting. Mas kabado pa yata ako sa’yo. Haha! God bless mako.

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:44

    o_0

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 13:48

    We will pass the CSE! In Jesus Name!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:04

    REGION 4 Professionals may result nadaw po sa page ng PRC Board sa facebook. PAPASA TAYON GUYSSSS 🙂

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:04

    Sana po lahat ng nag exam makapasa. 🥺 Lord ibigay mo na po samin ‘to 🙏

  • Amabella Del Castillo May 12, 2022 @ 14:06

    Result po pls professional

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:13

    pasado cutie

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:21

    sana all

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:23

    Waiting po sa result.

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:24

    Gaano kaya katagal ‘yong expected shortly..sana ipost na po.

  • pgs May 12, 2022 @ 14:26

    PASADO AKO!

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:31

      Na link na po ba?

  • vv May 12, 2022 @ 14:32

    PASADO tayo lahat 🙂

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:37

    PRC kaya ba today chz

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 14:43

    Yown! Nakapasa rin after 12 tries.

    • pg May 12, 2022 @ 14:46

      bute ka pa nakita mona, san link nyan

  • chesca May 12, 2022 @ 14:48

    sana naman pumasa na ako, ,, huhuhu

  • May Flor Y. Bargamento May 12, 2022 @ 14:52

    Hopefully makapasa.. Lord plzz para sa mga anak ko..I claim it In Jesus Name, Amen..

  • tata May 12, 2022 @ 14:57

    what time result po…

  • Mary Ann Gelacio tacuyo May 12, 2022 @ 15:00

    May result na po ba ang region 4B nung March 13 po nag exam ng professional civil service exam po

    • richard May 12, 2022 @ 16:01

      ano po region nyo mam? sana mkpasa po tayo
      lahat.

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 15:25

    7pm daw po

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 16:38

      san mo po nalaman

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:04

      7 na mima 😭😭

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 15:49

    EXCITED NA PO KMI…WE PRAY NA SANA LAHAT NAKAPASA…

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 15:53

    Waiting also for the results, kanina pa ako refresh ng refresh. Haha, let us all claim it! Papasa tayo in Jesus name!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 15:55

    Nakaka inip!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 16:06

    POPCORN KAYO DYAN.

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 17:15

      🤣🤣🤣

  • bugart May 12, 2022 @ 16:20

    sana po pumasa si bugart lakas

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 16:35

    Kaya po ba within the day ang result?

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 17:19

    PRC, ANONA? 🙂

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 17:21

    Results please.

  • Warren May 12, 2022 @ 17:22

    Results please. Thank you 😊 💓 ☺

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 17:35

    Result pls ng professional csc exam region 4

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 17:58

    CSC and PRC, ready na po akong pumasa

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 18:56

    gano pa po katagal papag intayin?

  • Jet May 12, 2022 @ 18:59

    In Jesus name, Amen 🙏🏼☝🏻

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:01

    papasa tayo, pray lang

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:13

    Meron na po ba?

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:31

    pls lord sana pumasa kami☺

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:32

    tagal pa ba? PRC pagalaw ng baso

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:38

    Panginoong Diyos kayo na po bahala samin sana makapasa po kami. buo po ang pagtitiwala namin sa inyo amen.

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:40

    After 20 tries naka pass din

    • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:47

      Sir/Mam, ano po na link?? Para makita result po?thanks

  • Ano May 12, 2022 @ 19:40

    Papasa

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:49

    Anong oras po ba ung result?

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:53

    Within today po ba lalabas ang result?

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 19:54

    Law of Attraction
    lets claim it!!!!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 20:01

    In Jesus Name!

  • Anonymous May 12, 2022 @ 20:13

    Wala pa din hahahaha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.