ME RESULTS: August 2022 Mechanical Engineering Board Exam, CPM Passers

MANILA, Philippines – The August 2022 Mechanical Engineer (ME) and Certified Plant Mechanic (CPM) board licensure exams results including the complete list of passers, top 10 examinees and overall performance of schools are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Mechanical Engineering in six (6) working days after the last day of exams.

PRC announces that 3,184 out of 5,880 (54.15%) successfully passed the Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination and 140 out of 174 (80.46%) hurdled the Certified Plant Mechanic Licensure Examination.

The Mechanical Engineering board exams were conducted on August 13-14, 2022 at PRC testing centers located at NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Legaspi, Lucena, Rosales, Tacloban and Zamboanga. The Mechanical Engineering exams were administered by the Board of Mechanical Engineering headed by its Chairman, Engr. Leandro A. Conti and its members, Engr. Jerico T. Borja and Engr. Lorenzo P. Larion.

ME-CPM 2022 Related Results

List of Passers

Here are the August 2022 mechanical engineering licensure exam results as posted by the Professional Regulation Commission:

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MECHANICAL ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on August 13-14, 2022
Released on August 22, 2022

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
CERTIFIED PLANT MECHANIC LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on August 13-14, 2022
Released on August 22, 2022

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Release of Results

Update August 22, 2022: Today is the target release of the August 2022 Mechanical Engineering (ME) and Certified Plant Mechanic (CPM) Licensure Exam results. Congratulations in advance!

The August 2022 Mechanical Engineering ME and Certified Plant Mechanic board exam results are targeted to be released on Monday, August 22, 2022, according to PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021 entitled “Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2022“. However, ME-CPM board exam results may also be out earlier or later than the target release date without prior notice.

Meanwhile, PRC may also release the results earlier or later than the estimated date without prior notice.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Mechanical Engineers will be held on the following date(s):

Date(s) of Registration: October 21–31 and November 2–4, 2022

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the mechanical engineer licensure exams given by PRC Board of Mechanical Engineering will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

PRC has started to conduct face-to-face conduct of the oath-taking ceremonies. Should PRC administer the oath-taking in F2F, we will keep everyone informed. Those who would like to attend the face-to-face mass oath-taking shall register at http://online.prc.gov.ph for attendance conformation.

The oathtaking ceremony for the newly licensed Mechanical Engineers may also be done online, now referred as the “e-oath”. The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and  select “e-OATH” as transaction.

Inductees are required to print “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

Coverage of Mechanical Engineering Board Exams

The August 2022 Mechanical Engineering licensure exam covered the following topics:

  • Industrial and Power Plant Engineering (35%)
  • Mathematics, Engineering Economics and Basic Engineering Services (35%)
  • Machine Design, Materials and Shop Practice (30%)

2022 Mechanical Engineering Licensure Exam Schedule

Shown below is the schedule of exams for the 2022 Mechanical Engineering board exams:

Date of ExamTesting LocationsStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
February 27-28, 2022NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legaspi, Lucena, Rosales, Tacloban and ZamboangaNovember 29, 2021January 27, 2022
August 13-14, 2022NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Legaspi, Lucena, Rosales, Tacloban and ZamboangaMay 13, 2022July 13, 2022

Mechanical Engineering Board Exams Summary (Stats)

Mechanical Engineering board exam is one of the programs with average number of examinees conducted by PRC.

In the most recent ME board exams held on February 2022, 2,121 out of 3,780 (56.11%) examinees passed. Mark Anthony Salazar Arcayan from Visayas State University – Baybay ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 96.60% followed by Mark Allen Gabutero Armenion from University of Cebu having 95.70%. Bohol Island State University – Tagbilaran was the top performing school garnering 90.70% followed by Batangas State University – Alangilan having 89.20%.

On August 2021, 247 out of 621 (39.77%) examinees passed. Nathaniel Beaver Apostol Mendoza from Saint Louis University ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 90.05 followed by Christian Justin Musni Sese Saint Louis University having 89.90. Ateneo de Davao University and University of Mindanao – Davao City shared in the top spot in the top performing schools’ list having all of their examinees passed.

During February 2020, 1,334 out of 3,469 (38.45%) examinees passed. Glemar Ojendras Guarin from University of Southeastern Philippines Davao City and Juluis Ezra Macasaet Gundran from De La Salle University – Manila shared the top spot having 91.30% rating followed by Edrian Pamintuan Laki from Holy Angel University having 90.05%. Batangas State University – Alangilan Campus was the lone university in the top performing schools’ list (with 50 or more examinees passed) having 92.55% overall passing rate.

Here is the summary of results for Mechanical Engineering board exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
February 20223,7802,12156.11%
August 202162124739.77%
February 20203,4691,33438.45%
August 20195,5633,92870.61%
February 20193,0461,53850.49%
August 20185,0843,09260.82%
February 20181,98393347.05%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the mechanical engineering board exams for 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

622 comments… add one
  • Gineer Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:29

    Good luck and Godbless! Few minutes nalang,. Engineers na din kayo 😊 in Jesus name ..

    BISU #1 …

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:29

    ES Mechanical Engineering Review 100% Passing Rate
    Solid TATAK ES!

  • Joel Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:29

    Marney for top 1!

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:29

    ayu unta mupasar ako uyab nga si Jorald Torino! my labs!

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:30

    naka apat na setlist na sguro kame dito sa bar, pagbigyan niyo na kame. uuwi pa kame hahahaha 😭

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:30

    ang tagal mennn

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:31

    Sana happy ka prc, binabaliw mo kami lahat dito

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:32

    MANIFESTING MY BOYFRIEND ENGR. NICKY TRIZTAN NUDALO TO PASS THE BOARD EXAM

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:33

    Kaya ba tonight??

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:35

    Ang sarap mo po kabonding, PRC. Solid. ಥ‿ಥ

  • Sweet Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:37

    Sana all mga gfs ang nag aabang ng results for their boyfriend. Labas mga boyfriend kong Mechanical Engineer naaa!!!!

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:39

    Sana makapasa si poro

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:41

    congrats po engrs!!! 🫶

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:41

    Sarap makikaba, good luck sa crush ko.🤭😂

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:44

    Pumasa ba mga jowa niyo?

    • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 22:49

      hindi :((

      • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:23

        Yes po! 😍🙏 Thank God.

    • Anonymous Aug 23, 2022 @ 1:34

      ou

    • Anonymous Aug 23, 2022 @ 3:03

      Yizzz 😍

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:01

    Good luck sa mga pumasa.

  • Kenny Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:06

    Congratulations sa lahat! at sa mga proud parents dyan. Deserve nyo yan <3

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:11

    Bakit po isang page lang yung available?

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:25

    Congratulations sa jowa ko! 😍🤧 Makakakain ka na nang maayos. Balik na ang gana nya. 😂 Thank you Lord for granting the desire of his heart.

  • AMM Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:46

    CONGRATS ENGINEERS! and to my JOWA!!!!!! love you!!!!

  • Anonymous Aug 22, 2022 @ 23:54

    hay salamat. makakapag jakol na ng malaya.

  • Anonymous Aug 23, 2022 @ 0:05

    CONGRATULATIONS TO MY KUYA THANKYOU LORD!!!!🥰🎉🎉

  • Anonymous Aug 23, 2022 @ 0:07

    I just want to acknowledge those who didn’t see their names on the list, I know you don’t want to hear or read something like this, but ya’ll still did well. This won’t change anything and I know you’re hurting, but hugs for ya’ll babes! Be proud na you took the risk and tried. That’s still something. Pahinga muna kayo, i’m proud of you! 🫶🏼

    • Anonymous Aug 23, 2022 @ 1:05

      PASADO BOYFRIEND KO! SALAMAT LORD! ♥️

  • Anonymous Aug 23, 2022 @ 8:56

    Thank you God🙏😇
    I could not ask for more than to still guide Engr. A, M III P in his new journey. You really made everything happen in Your perfect time all praise goes to You. In Jesus Name. Amen🙌
    Congratulations Engineer, you did great indeed. All the best 🤗

  • Anonymous Aug 24, 2022 @ 18:33

    Congrats sa bf kong si Engr. Joshua Dane Lugod! Ang galing mo!!! Congrats po sa lahat ng nagtake!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.