ME RESULTS: February 2022 Mechanical Engineering Board Exam, CPM Passers

MANILA, Philippines (Released March 7) – The February 2022 Mechanical Engineer (ME) and Certified Plant Mechanic board licensure exams results including the complete list of passers, top 10 examinees and overall performance of schools are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Mechanical Engineering in five (5) working days after the last day of exams.

As announced, 2,121 out of 3,780 (56.11%) passed the Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination and 52 out of 95 (54.74%) passed the Certified Plant Mechanic Licensure Examination.

The Mechanical Engineering board exams were conducted on February 27-28, 2022 at PRC testing centers located at Metro Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legazpi, Lucena, Rosales, Tacloban and Zamboanga.

The Mechanical Engineering exams were administered by the Board of Mechanical Engineering headed by its Chairman, Engr. Leandro A. Conti and its members, Engr. Jerico T. Borja and Engr. Lorenzo P. Larion.

ME February 2022 Results Updates

March 6, 2022 : February 2022 Mechanical Engineer and Certified Plant Mechanic board exams results are expected to be released on or before March 7, 2022. Stand by here and congrats in advance!

ME-CPM 2022 Related Results

List of Passers

Here are the February 2022 mechanical engineering licensure exam results as posted by the Professional Regulation Commission:

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
MECHANICAL ENGINEER LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on February 27-28, 2022
Released on March 7, 2022

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
CERTIFIED PLANT MECHANIC LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on February 27-28, 2022
Released on March 7, 2022

Release of Results

As per PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021 entitled “Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2022“, the February 2022 Mechanical Engineering and Certified Plant Mechanic board exam results will be released on or before March 7, 2022. We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates on ME-CPM results 2022.

Meanwhile, PRC may also release the results earlier or later than the estimated date without prior notice.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Mechanical Engineers will be on April 11-12, April 18-22 and April 25-26, 2022.

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the mechanical engineer licensure exams given by PRC Board of Mechanical Engineering will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

Due to the pandemic, the oathtaking ceremony for the newly licensed Mechanical Engineers will be done online, now referred as the “e-oath”. The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and  select “e-OATH” as transaction.

Inductees are required to print “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

Coverage of Mechanical Engineering Board Exams

The February 2022 Mechanical Engineering licensure exam covered the following topics:

  • Industrial and Power Plant Engineering (35%)
  • Mathematics, Engineering Economics and Basic Engineering Services (35%)
  • Machine Design, Materials and Shop Practice (30%)

2022 Mechanical Engineering Licensure Exam Schedule

Shown below is the schedule of exams for the 2022 Mechanical Engineering board exams:

Date of ExamTesting LocationsStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
February 27-28, 2022NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legaspi, Lucena, Rosales, Tacloban and ZamboangaNovember 29, 2021January 27, 2022
August 13-14, 2022NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Legaspi, Lucena, Rosales, Tacloban and ZamboangaMay 13, 2022July 13, 2022

Mechanical Engineering Board Exams Summary (Stats)

Mechanical Engineering board exam is one of the programs with average number of examinees conducted by PRC.

In the previous ME held on August 2021, 247 out of 621 (39.77%) examinees passed. Nathaniel Beaver Apostol Mendoza from Saint Louis University ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 90.05 followed by Christian Justin Musni Sese Saint Louis University having 89.90. Ateneo de Davao University and University of Mindanao – Davao City shared in the top spot in the top performing schools’ list having all of their examinees passed.

During February 2020, 1,334 out of 3,469 (38.45%) examinees passed. Glemar Ojendras Guarin from University of Southeastern Philippines Davao City and Juluis Ezra Macasaet Gundran from De La Salle University – Manila shared the top spot having 91.30% rating followed by Edrian Pamintuan Laki from Holy Angel University having 90.05%. Batangas State University – Alangilan Campus was the lone university in the top performing schools’ list (with 50 or more examinees passed) having 92.55% overall passing rate.

Here is the summary of results for Mechanical Engineering board exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
August 202162124739.77%
February 20203,4691,33438.45%
August 20195,5633,92870.61%
February 20193,0461,53850.49%
August 20185,0843,09260.82%
February 20181,98393347.05%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the mechanical engineering board exams for 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

573 comments… add one
  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 21:50

    kaya pa today prc ? Maaga nagising late mtutulog .. anung oras kaya ? mpakagset nlng kaya ng alarm
    why

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 21:52

    Saan po makikita yung list huhu

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 21:53

    Engineer na ako!!! Thank you Lord. Para sayo to baby G! Kahit wala na tayo alam kong nag aantay ka rin sa result. Mahal na mahal kitaaa. Salamat sa suporta, pag intindi at tiwala saakin mag mula pa nung una. I love you babyyy.

  • Cheeeele Mar 7, 2022 @ 21:58

    Engineer na bibi koooo🥰❤️

    • Anonymous Mar 8, 2022 @ 23:54

      Thank you loveee. Love ka namin ni Dopeeyy -Dada

  • ExSunflower Mar 7, 2022 @ 21:58

    Engr na ang bb ko! I know he can make it! Mwa! Engr. Ckf

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:00

    List of passers pls

  • Pharma Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:02

    Di pumasa ex ko walang comeback 🥲

    • Marites Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:08

      omg😭😭😭

    • Sesmars Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:09

      Sad naman yan ateeee.
      baka next yr meron

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:12

    I didn’t saw my bf’s name and this make me sad :<< but still …
    board passer or not, You'll always have me babyyy! I know you did your very best and I'm so proud of youu! It's okay babyy you'll make it next time. I'll support you again and again until you'll get that title <3 mwa mwa

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:16

    Nag take ka ba? kung nag take ka, Congrats agad. Kung ano man ang result na lumabas, proud pa rin ako! Fighting! ehe.

    *LV

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:22

    ackkkkkkk congratulations to all of you new Engineers

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:37

    Ano na PRC? Antagal?

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 22:45

    Thank you Lord.pasado n niece ko.congrats zusette graice d. timoteo.. license engr kn.

  • Anonymous Mar 7, 2022 @ 23:30

    Asan na si ate pharma na naghahanap ng matangkad? Pasado ako hahaha 😁

  • Anonymous Mar 8, 2022 @ 14:10

    Woww Congrats! I’m so proud of you..

  • ex mo Mar 11, 2022 @ 22:51

    congrats chunks!! <3

  • alipin ng salapi Mar 11, 2022 @ 22:56

    Pasado na yung tropa ko pero ayaw niya pa ligawan yung crush niyang LPT, I think hindi tama yun.

    • true friend Mar 11, 2022 @ 22:57

      wala ako dyan ah

  • Eme Apr 7, 2022 @ 9:09

    PRC Pakigalaw po baso para sa oath taking.

  • Anonymous Apr 20, 2022 @ 11:04

    When is the scheduled oathtaking for ME board passers? Para po makaparegister na at makasign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

    March 7 pa ho narelease ang results. Salamat.

  • Anonymous Apr 26, 2022 @ 9:28

    Nag inquire ako sa PRC Iloilo para sa online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Mechanical Engineers (ME). I was informed na requirement ang E-OATH. How is this possible when there is no schedule of oathtaking for ME board passers hanggang ngayon? March 7 pa narelease ang results sa ME board exams .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.