NLE RESULTS: May 2022 Nursing Board Exam Passers

The May 2022 Nursing Licensure Exam (NLE) results including the complete list of board passers, top 10 (topnotchers) and performance of schools are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Nursing in nine (9) working days after the last day of exams.

As announced, 6,616 out of 9,729 (68.00%) examinees successfully passed the exams. The result of examination with respect to one (1) examinee was withheld as per Board Resolution No. 04 dated June 10, 2022.

The NLE was conducted on May 29-30, 2022 in testing centers in NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, and Zamboanga by the Board of Nursing headed by its Chairman, Elsie A. Tee and its members, Carmelita C. Divinagracia, Merle L. Salvani, Zenaida C. Gagno, Leah Primitiva S. Paquiz, Marylou B. Ong, Elizabeth C. Lagrito.

NLE 2022 Related Results

List of Passers

Here are the May 2022 NLE results as announced by the Professional Regulation Commission:

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
NURSE LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on May 29-30, 2022
Released on June 10, 2022

Results are expected very soon.. Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Release of Results

According to PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021 entitled “Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2022“, the NLE May 2022 results will be released on Tuesday, June 21, 2022.

Meanwhile, Nurse board exam results May 2022 may also be out earlier or later than the target release date without prior notice.

We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates regarding the NLE results 2022.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Registered Nurses (RN’s) will be held on the following date(s).

Date(s) of Registration: July 15, July 18-22 and July 25-28, 2022

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the Nurse licensure exams given by PRC Board of Nursing will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

The oath taking ceremony for the newly Licensed Nurses will be done online, now referred as the “e-oath”. The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and  select β€œe-OATH” as transaction.

Inductees are required to print “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

Coverage of Exams

The May 2022 Nursing licensure exam covered topics from community health nursing, care of healthy or at-risk mother and child and care of clients with physiologic and psychosocial alterations.

As per Board of Nursing, the tests draw basic knowledge, skills and attitudes in the major subject areas specifically in fundamentals of nursing including professional adjustments, maternal and child nursing, community health and communicable disease nursing, nursing of adolescents, adults and aged, and mental health and psychiatric nursing.

The examination also tests competencies in relation to the eleven (11) key areas of responsibility contained in the Competency Standards of Nursing Practice in the Philippines. Aforesaid key-areas are categorized as follows:

  • Patient Care Competencies
    • Safe and Quality Nursing Care
    • Communication
    • Collaboration and Teamwork
    • Health Education
  • Empowering Competencies
    • Legal Responsibilities
    • Ethico-Moral-Spiritual Responsibilities
    • Personal and Professional Development
  • Enabling Competencies
    • Management of Resources and Environment
    • Records Management
  • Enhancing Competencies
    • Research
    • Quality Improvement

Anatomy and Physiology, Pathophysiology, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Nutrition and Diet Therapy and Parasitology and Microbiology are also integrated.

Nursing Licensure Exam (NLE) Schedule

Shown below is the schedule of the 2022 Nurse licensure exams:

Date of ExamTesting LocationsStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
May 29-30, 2022NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, and ZamboangaMarch 1, 2022April 29, 2022
November 12-13, 2022NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and ZamboangaAugust 12, 2022October 12, 2022

Nursing Board Exam Results (Stats)

Nursing Licensure Exam or NLE is one of the PRC-regulated exam with the huge number of examinees.

In the latest Nurse board exam conducted on November 2021, 6,086 out of 11,828 (51.45%) examinees passed. Kiarra Belle Arante Poblador from Silliman University ranked first in the exams having a rating of 89.40% followed by Francine Beatriz Liao Cruz from Southville International School and Colleges and Natelie Joyce Mariano from Medici Di Makati College, Inc., both having 88.80%.

In the July 2021 NLE, 5,008 out of 7,746 examinees passed. Haydee Soriano Bacani from Philippines Women’s University Manila ranked first garnering a rating of 89.40%. Saint Louis University topped the performing schools’ list for having 100.00% overall passing rate.

During November 2019 board exams, 7,627 out of 13,816 (55.20%) examinees passed. Shaina Kei Cruiz from Davao Doctors College, Inc. ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 80.60% followed by Ansherina Santiago Awatin from Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila having 89.00%. Three (3) schools shared the top spot in the list of top performing schools garnering 100% passing rate. They were University of Santo Tomas, Saint Louis University and De La Salle Med. & Health Sciences Institute.

Here is the summary of results in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
November 202111,8286,08651.45%
July 20217,7465,00864.65%
November 201913,8167,62755.20%
June 20199,6915,05952.20%
November 201812,0334,81139.98%
June 20189,8734,32643.82%
November 201712,8695,87545.65%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Nurse Licensure Exam NLE for 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

36 comments… add one
  • anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 7:36

    Amen !! im readyy for my license πŸ™πŸ»πŸ™πŸ»

  • Anonymous7 Jun 10, 2022 @ 9:29

    Amen πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™β€β€

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 9:53

    Claiming my Victory from you LordπŸ€²πŸ€²πŸ™πŸΌπŸ™πŸΌβ€β€β€

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 10:16

    Claiming it Lord Jesus πŸ™ please have miracle today thankyou!

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 10:30

    Clqim it Lord! This is the dayπŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 10:37

    Jesus never fails
    In Jesus name
    Have mercy on us

    • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:33

      In Sha allah … Idihil na kako sin tuhan n malugay kuna piyangayo kaniya .πŸ™β€οΈ
      TITING NURFADZRA MASILLAM ,RN

  • Quennie Dizon Jun 10, 2022 @ 11:28

    Bagsak kayung lahat na mapang mataas sa sarili at inuuna ang ibang tao kaysa sa mismong pamilya. In Jesus name Amen…

    • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 20:57

      Hakdog

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 11:30

    Bagsak lahat kayung mapang mataas sa sarili at mas inuuna ang iba kaysa sa pamilya. In Jesus Name. Amen…

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 11:39

    in Jesus name.

  • John Ryan O. Paguirigan Jun 10, 2022 @ 19:03

    June 10,2022
    7:02 PM
    IN JESUS NAME !I’M READY FOR MY LICENSE ! AMEN πŸ™πŸ€

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 20:44

    Manifesting, I’ll be an RN, to God be the Glory!!

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 21:03

    Manifesting RN na ako In God’s Grace…πŸ™πŸΌπŸ€πŸ€πŸ€²πŸ€² Amen!!!

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 21:14

    Manifesting RN nako IN JESUS NAME AMEN

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 21:37

    Al-Rajiv Amil Alih RN

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 21:38

    Claiming!! I’ll be an RN. In Jesus name πŸ™πŸ’™πŸ’›

  • Anon Jun 10, 2022 @ 21:40

    IN JESUS NAME. MAKITA NAKO AKONG NGALAN SA LISTA. CLAIMING OH LORD. I KNOW YOUR WILL BE DONE. THANK YOU LORD GOD. NAGA SALIG AKO KANIMO. REGISTERED NURSE 2022 (MAY-JUNE)

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:00

    Ilove you Lord Thank you sa lahat ng blessing na Marrcv namin β™₯οΈπŸ™ RN na akoβ™₯οΈπŸ™

  • MG Sales Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:06

    MARY GRACE A. SALES, RN!!! πŸ’–

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:13

    Ilove you Lord Thank you sa lahat ng blessing na Marrcv namin β™₯οΈπŸ™ RN na akoβ™₯οΈπŸ™

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:15

    Rudy N.Cabanatan, RN I claim it! In Jesus name.

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:27

    Nanette G. Olegario, RN

    Thank you Lord God! πŸ˜‡πŸ™β˜οΈ

  • Nanette Olegario Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:29

    Nanette G. Olegario, RN

    Thank you Lord God! πŸ˜‡πŸ™β˜οΈ

  • Rn Rn Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:43

    To God be the Glory!!! Claiming it. RN na po sa June 2022. πŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:44

    Brombuela,Nicole Alexandria B.RN in Jesus name.ManifestingπŸ™πŸ™πŸ™

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:56

    SATO EDENMAE D. RN πŸ™πŸΌβ€οΈ

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 22:58

    JINKY N. DOMINGO, RN πŸ™πŸ»πŸ’•

  • Noemi Ramos Jun 10, 2022 @ 23:06

    Manifesting!!!! My future RN, Jean Ramos 🀞🏿

  • Anonymous Jun 10, 2022 @ 23:42

    Romande,Algin Ann C.,RN
    May 29-30,2022πŸ™πŸΌπŸ™πŸΌπŸ™πŸΌβ€οΈβ€οΈβ€οΈ

  • Anonymous Jun 11, 2022 @ 0:17

    I’m going to become a registered nurse 2022 this coming November/December. Amen!πŸ˜‡πŸ™πŸ»

  • Anonymous Jun 11, 2022 @ 0:29

    YORADYL INVENTOR RN

  • Anonymous Jun 11, 2022 @ 0:43

    Sana naman makita ko name ko sa list of passers. Please…

  • Jesse T. Mai, BSN-RN, MSN,FNP-C, APRN Jun 11, 2022 @ 3:28

    Congratulations to new RN’s.
    Thanks Lord you heard their prayers.
    Congrats John Vincent Ronquillo, BSN-RN
    I’m proud of you son.
    Love, Papa.

  • RN Jun 13, 2022 @ 9:49

    thank u Lord R.N nako!

  • Anonymous Jun 13, 2022 @ 20:01

    Thank you Lord. RN nako.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.