NLE RESULTS: November 2021 Nursing Board Exam Passers

MANILA, Philippines – The November 2021 Nursing Licensure Exam NLE results including the complete board list of passers, top 10 examinees and overall performance of schools are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Nursing in 9-16 working days after the last day of exams.

The Nursing board exam was conducted on November 21-22, 2021 at several testing centers located at the Metro Manila, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga. The licensure exams were headed by the Board of Nursing Chairman, Elsie A. Tee and its members, Carmelita C. Divinagracia, Merle L. Salvani, Zenaida C. Gagno, Carfredda P. Dumlao, Marylou B. Ong and Elizabeth C. Lagrito.

NLE 2021 Updates

November 22, 2021: NLE results November 2021 are expected to be released by first to second week of December 2021. Stand by for developments.

List of Passers

Here are the November 2021 nursing licensure exam results as posted by the Professional Regulation Commission:

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
NURSE LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on November 21 & 22, 2021
Released on December 6-14, 2021

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

NLE 2021 Related Results

Release of Results

Referring to the results of the previous nursing licensure exams, taking into consideration the restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic and the estimated target release date stated in the PRC Resolution No. 1283 series of 2020, the Nursing board exam results are estimated to be released in 10-20 working days or longer, after the last day of board exams.

We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates regarding the NLE results 2021.

PRC may also release the Nursing board results for November 2021 earlier or later than the estimated date without prior notice.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Nurses will be announced by PRC along with official results.

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the nursing licensure exams given by PRC Board of Nursing will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

Due to the pandemic, the oathtaking ceremony for the newly licensed Nurses will be done online, now referred as the “e-oath”. The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and  select “e-OATH” as transaction.

Inductees are required to print “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

Coverage of Nursing Board Exams

The November 2021 Nursing licensure exam covered topics from community health nursing, care of healthy or at-risk mother and child and care of clients with physiologic and psychosocial alterations.

As per BoN, the test draw basic knowledge, skills and attitudes in the major subject areas specifically in fundamentals of nursing including professional adjustments, maternal and child nursing, community health and communicable disease nursing, nursing of adolescents, adults and aged, and mental health and psychiatric nursing.

The examination also tests competencies in relation to the eleven (11) key areas of responsibility contained in the Competency Standards of Nursing Practice in the Philippines. Aforesaid key-areas are categorized as follows:

  • Patient Care Competencies
    • Safe and Quality Nursing Care
    • Communication
    • Collaboration and Teamwork
    • Health Education
  • Empowering Competencies
    • Legal Responsibilities
    • Ethico-Moral-Spiritual Responsibilities
    • Personal and Professional Development
  • Enabling Competencies
    • Management of Resources and Environment
    • Records Management
  • Enhancing Competencies
    • Research
    • Quality Improvement

Anatomy and Physiology, Pathophysiology, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Nutrition and Diet Therapy and Parasitology and Microbiology are also integrated.

2021 Nursing Licensure Exam Schedule

Shown below is the schedule for 2021 Nursing board exams including the opening and deadline of processing.

ScheduleLocationDates of Application
July 3-4, 2021Manila, All Regional Offices and Zamboanga
November 21-22, 2021NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and ZamboangaAug 20 – Oct 20, 2021

Nursing Board Exams Summary (Stats)

Nursing board exam is one of the programs with huge number of examinees conducted by PRC.

In the previous NLE held on July 2021, 5,008 out of 7,746 examinees passed. Haydee Soriano Bacani from Philippines Women’s University Manila ranked first garnering a rating of 89.40%. Saint Louis University topped the performing schools’ list for having 100.00% overall passing rate.

During November 2019 board exams, 7,627 out of 13,816 (55.20%) examinees passed. Shaina Kei Cruiz from Davao Doctors College, Inc. ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 80.60% followed by Ansherina Santiago Awatin from Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila having 89.00%. Three (3) schools shared the top spot in the list of top performing schools garnering 100% passing rate. They were University of Santo Tomas, Saint Louis University and De La Salle Med. & Health Sciences Institute.

Here is the summary of results for NLE exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
July 20217,7465,00864.65%
November 201913,8167,62755.20%
June 20199,6915,05952.20%
November 201812,0334,81139.98%
June 20189,8734,32643.82%
November 201712,8695,87545.65%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Nurses board exams for 2021 and 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

You may also follow us at our social media accounts via Facebook and Twitter.

0 comments… add one

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.