NLE RESULTS

Find here the results of the Nurse Licensure Exam (NLE) including the list of passers, list of topnotchers and performance of schools.

NLE RESULTS 2023 – The November 2023 Nursing Licensure Exam results including the complete board exam passers, top 10 examinees, and performance of schools are released by PRC Board of Nursing in fourteen (14) working days after the last day of exams.

PRC announced that 25,761 out of 32,203 (80.00%) passed the November 2023 NLE. “The result of examination with respect to one (1) examinee was withheld pending final determination of his/her liabilities under the rules and regulations governing licensure examinations.”

The Nursing board exam took place on November 11-12, 2023, across various testing centers in Metro Manila, Baguio, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Calapan, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legazpi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, Kidapawan, and Palawan.

The Board of Nursing is led by its Chairman, Hon. Elsie A. Tee, along with its members, Hon. Carmelita C. Divinagracia, Hon. Elizabeth C. Lagrito (inhibited), Hon. Zenaida C. Gagno, Hon. Marylou B. Ong, Hon. Merle L. Salvani and Hon. Leah Primitiva S. Paquiz.

November 2023 NLE Results Summary

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
NURSE LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on November 11-12, 2023
Released on December 1, 2023

Congrats to the new RNs! Follow us on our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Release of Results

As per PRC Resolution No. 1589, series of 2022, titled ‘Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2023,’ the November 2023 Nurse Licensure Exam (NLE) results are scheduled for release on December 1, 2023.

However, please note that the release date of the NLE results may vary. On May 2023 NLE, results were out after ten (10) working days. We recommend bookmarking this page and following us on our social media channels for the most up-to-date result announcements.

Schedule of Registration

The schedule for online appointments to obtain the new Nurses’ Professional ID and Certificate of Registration will be held on these date(s):

Date(s) of Registration: January 15 – 19, January 22 – 26, January 29 – 31, February 1 – 2, February 5 – 9, February 12 – 16, February 19 – 23, February 26 – 29, March 1, March 4 – 8 and
March 11 – 12, 2024

For initial registrants, the PRC advises online registration through the official PRC website at https://online.prc.gov.ph/. Follow these steps for online registration and ensure you have the following requirements ready:

  1. Notice of Admission (NOA) – for identification purposes only
  2. Completed Oath Form (Panunumpa ng Propesyonal)
  3. Two (2) passport-sized ID photos on a white background, each with a complete name tag
  4. Two (2) sets of documentary stamps
  5. One (1) short brown envelope

PRC emphasizes that successful examinees must complete their registration in person and sign the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of Nurse licensure exam ratings and test results will be accessible online shortly after the results are posted.

Successful candidates can visit the official PRC website and utilize the Verification Page to check their pass rate in the board examination.

As outlined, a passing candidate should provide the exam name, examination date, application number, first name, last name, and birthdate.

Oath-Taking

Successful examinees who wish to participate in the face-to-face mass oath-taking ceremony must complete their registration by no later than 12:00 NN on the day before the scheduled event. Registration can be done on the official PRC website at http://online.prc.gov.ph.

Additionally, inductees are required to present one of the following documents on the day of the oath-taking:

  1. Vaccination Card
  2. Negative RT-PCR test results conducted within 48 hours before the oath-taking ceremony.

Inductees should register and confirm their attendance in the region where they took their licensure examination and intend to practice as professionals.

The details and exact date(s) of whether the oath-taking will be conducted face-to-face or virtual/online will be provided here or on our FB page.

Coverage of Exams

The November 2023 Nursing licensure exam covered topics from community health nursing, care of healthy or at-risk mother and child, and care of clients with physiologic and psychosocial alterations.

As per the Board of Nursing, the tests draw basic knowledge, skills, and attitudes in the major subject areas, specifically in fundamentals of nursing, including professional adjustments, maternal and child nursing, community health and communicable disease nursing, nursing of adolescents, adults and aged, and mental health and psychiatric nursing.

The examination also tests competencies in relation to the eleven (11) key areas of responsibility contained in the Competency Standards of Nursing Practice in the Philippines. The key areas are categorized as follows:

  • Patient Care Competencies
    • Safe and Quality Nursing Care
    • Communication
    • Collaboration and Teamwork
    • Health Education
  • Empowering Competencies
    • Legal Responsibilities
    • Ethico-Moral-Spiritual Responsibilities
    • Personal and Professional Development
  • Enabling Competencies
    • Management of Resources and Environment
    • Records Management
  • Enhancing Competencies
    • Research
    • Quality Improvement

Anatomy and Physiology, Pathophysiology, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Nutrition and Diet Therapy, and Parasitology and Microbiology are also integrated.

Previous Exams

The Nursing Board exam is among the programs with many examinees conducted by the PRC. Here is the summary of results for NLE in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
May 202314,36410,76474.94%
November 202224,90318,52974.40%
May 20229,7296,61668.00%
November 202111,8286,08651.45%
July 20217,7465,00864.65%
November 201913,8167,62755.20%
June 20199,6915,05952.20%
November 201812,0334,81139.98%
June 20189,8734,32643.82%
November 201712,8695,87545.65%

Updates

If you have any inquiries or need clarification, the PRC recommends reaching out to the Licensure Exam Division through the following email contacts:

For the latest and trustworthy updates and announcements regarding the nursing board exams in 2023, we encourage our readers to visit the official PRC website.

Should you have any comments or reactions related to this article, kindly share them in the comments section below.