PLE RESULTS MARCH 2022: Physician Board Exam List of Passers and Topnotchers

MANILA, Philippines – The March 2022 Physician Licensure Exam (PLE) results including the complete board list of passers, top 10 examinees and overall performance of schools are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Medicine in four (4) working days after the last day of exams.

As announced, 1,427 out of 2,837 (50.30%) successfully passed the exams.

The March 2022 Physician board exam was conducted on March 6, 7, 13 & 14, 2022 at testing centers located in NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legazpi, Lucena, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga.

The Board of Medicine is headed by Dr. Eleanor B. Almoro, Chairman and its members, Dr. Godofreda V. Dalmacion, Dr. Zenaida L. Antonio, Dr. Efren C. Laxamana and Dr. Martha O. Nucum.

PLE March 2022 Related Results

March 2022 PLE List of Passers

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
PHYSICIAN LICENSURE EXAMINATION
Held on March 6, 2022 and ff. Days
Released on March 18, 2022

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Registration Schedule and Requirements for new MD’s

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Physicians will be held on the following dates:

  • April 11 – 13, 2022
  • April 18 – 22, 2022
  • April 25 – 29, 2022
  • May 4 – 6, 2022

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

How to verify my board exam rating?

The verification of ratings and test results for the Physician licensure exams will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

When and where is the Oath-Taking ceremonies?

Due to the pandemic, the oathtaking ceremony for the newly licensed Physicians will be done online, now referred as the “e-oath”. The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and  select “e-OATH” as transaction.

Inductees are required to print “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

When is the release of results?

As per PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021, the March 2022 PLE results will be released on or before March 18, 2022. We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates on PLE results 2022.

We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates regarding the PLE results 2022.

What is the coverage of Physician board exams?

The March 2022 Physician licensure exam covered the following topics:

  • Biochemistry
  • Anatomy and Histology
  • Microbiology and Parasitology
  • Physiology
  • Legal Medicine, Ethics and Medical Jurisprudence
  • Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • Surgery and Ophthalmology, Otolaryngology and Rhinology
  • Medicine
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Pediatrics and Nutrition
  • Preventive Medicine and Public Health

When is the next PLE?

Shown below is the schedule of exams for the 2022 Physician board exams:

Date of ExamTesting LocationsStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 6, 7, 13 & 14NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro,Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Legaspi, Lucena, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and ZamboangaDecember 6, 2021February 7, 2022
October 21, 22, 28 & 29NCR, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro,Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao and ZamboangaJuly 21, 2022September 21, 2022

Previous Exams

Physician board exam is one of the programs with average number of examinees conducted by PRC.

In the previous exams held on October-November 2021, 1,677 out of 2,302 (72.85%) examinees passed. Ian Gabriel Alparaque Juyad from University of the Philippines – Manila ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 87.50% followed by Jian Kenzo Ong Leal and Geremiah Edison Daniel Cosia Llanes, both from University of the Philippines – Manila having 87.42%.

During September 2021, 1,084 out of 1,546 (70.12%) examinees passed. Maria Inez Sellado Benedicto from West Visayas State University – La Paz and Jude Philip Pozon Cebrecus from Cebu Institute of Medicine shared the top spot garnering a rating of 87.83%. In the top performing schools list, Cebu Institute of Medicine topped the list having an overall passing rate of 98.68%.

On March 2021, 1,234 out of 1,927 (64.04%) examinees passed. Jeremiah Dimapeles Lim from Far Eastern University ranked first in the exams garnering a rating of 89.67% followed by Gabrielle Paul Soriano Pascual also from FEU having 88.75%. Raking third is Cy Johann Kent Jumangit Romuga from University of Cebu College of Medicine Foundation Inc. – Mandaue having 88.42%. Far Eastern University Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation was the top performing school having 91.76% overall passing rate.

Here is the summary of results for PLE exams in previous years:

Month of ExamNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate (%)
November 20212,3021,67772.85%
September 20211,5461,08470.12%
March 20211,9271,23464.04%
November 20204,7043,53875.21%
September 20201,42480056.18%
September 20194,7164,00684.94%

Updates

March 16, 2022: PLE Results 2022 are expected to be released very soon. Stand by starting tomorrow.

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Physician board exams for 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

65 comments… add one
  • Rhenz Mar 17, 2022 @ 15:47

    Rhenz Reiner R. Ferma, ME, EE, M.D!!! Claiming na! 💞💞

    • Anonymous Mar 17, 2022 @ 16:11

      Ameen to that doc:)

  • Julie Mar 17, 2022 @ 16:48

    St.Joseph of Cupertino, I am praying for all the PLE takers. Please bless them all.
    Good luck future doctors. 🙏❤️

  • Yana Mar 17, 2022 @ 18:56

    Hasbunallahu wa ni’mal wakeel! Bismillah!

  • Anonymous Mar 17, 2022 @ 19:34

    Mia marie jaen! Claiming na rin!!!!!

    • Anonymous Apr 7, 2022 @ 12:47

      ☹️

  • ANONYMOUS Mar 17, 2022 @ 20:56

    CLAIMING IT! TO GOD BE THE GLORY

  • Anonymous Mar 17, 2022 @ 21:57

    Kaya pa kaya tonight?

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 0:09

    Claiming it! MD March 2022!

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 0:10

    Ngayun naba lalabas?

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 0:50

    Anong time po usually nagrerelease ng results?

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 1:54

    So anxious so see the results🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 6:23

    Worth the wait, doctors! 🙂
    Is it just me or do all of you keep on visiting this link? Haha God bless all future MDs!

    • JHVZD'GZMN Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:36

      It’s like 24 hours monitoring na.😁

  • Balotski Mar 18, 2022 @ 6:33

    To GOD be all the GLORY!🙏🙏🙏

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 9:40

    🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 9:40

    Ano oras daw release? I’m very anxious. God bless to all takers. Hoping the you’ll passed the exam. Godbless future MD’s! 💗 CLAIMING FOR MY Hubby .

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 10:18

    Praying for my Doc Jen <3

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 10:34

    Make it or break it in the PLE, remember always, it is still a beautiful world.

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 10:53

    Allahuma Ameen. 🤲

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 10:59

    Praying for Dr D & Dra Ellaine

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 11:23

    Praying for the results of Dawn! God bless her

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 11:26

    praying for dra. A. Thank you Lord. AMEN

    • Anonymous Mar 19, 2022 @ 10:01

      She passed. All glory to God. Amen.

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 11:43

    Praying and claiming for Dra. I and Dr. M <3

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 11:43

    Praying for my Doctor Jec.🙏

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 12:38

    Doc charmaine !!!

  • Support Mar 18, 2022 @ 12:53

    Congratulations future doctors!

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 12:56

    Claiming it!!!! 🙏🏼

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 13:08

    AAJB RMT MD MARCH 2022!!!! CLAIMING IT!!! Praying for my Husband! 🙏🏼

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 13:59

    Praying for my Kuya Doc Jan! 🙏

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 14:55

    PRC Source: 3AM lalabas ang results.

    Goodlucck!!!!

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 14:57

      ?

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 14:58

      lol angas ng source mo ah 3 am 😂😂😂

      • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 14:59

        hahaha

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:04

      Nag post po sila today ang release eh..

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:03

    Congrats new dentists!

  • JOEVEN OQUENDO/FE OQUENDO Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:04

    Yes LORD with YOUR mercy and guidance we claim it for our loving dsaughter to pass the exam… Amen po . maraming salamat PANGINOONG HESUS.

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:09

    Charmaine for the win!

  • Mica Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:17

    I always prayed for you and lit a candle during the exam weeks. Congratulating you in advance, I’m always rooting for you even from afar. You’ve worked hard for this. you deserve it, Doc. I’ve witnessed how dedicated and disciplined you were that you had to cut me off and I respected and understood that. It was nice knowing you. Please take good care of yourself. It was nice while it lasted.Thanks for always supporting me in my adventures. You’re one of the best things that happened to me in 2020-2021. “Till our next blossom, my dandelion”.

  • Ruth Diaz Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:24

    Claim ko yan para sa hisband ko.. Lord ibigay mo po sa amin ang yung pagpapala..

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:33

    #DoctorsForLeni #WagBobotoNgMagnanakaw #IntegridadParaSaBayan

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 15:55

      sa totoo lang tayo, #notalldoctorsareforleni 😉

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 18:34

      No to lutang
      Not all doctor loves leni 🤢

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:06

      BBM kami hahaa

    • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:34

      To complete your comment:
      Doctors who sincerely value people’s lives and who has a genuine heart for service, are for Leni
      💕🌸

      Doctors who DESPISE and DETEST VP Leni are too self-absorbed selfish.

      #DOCTORSFORLENI

      • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:44

        Ay kumpletuhin natin, #JudgmentaldoctorsforLeni

        • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 20:23

          Dinoktor na degree. #DoctorsForBBM

      • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 21:17

        bumagsak sana mga feeling doctorsforleni lol

        • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 22:05

          Pasado naman with flying colors! Ikaw ba?

          • Anonymous Mar 19, 2022 @ 10:01

            i love it

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 16:36

    Inshallah Ate Doc

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 17:03

    inshallah Doc,,,

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 17:09

    Please Grant me this blessing…. haaaaaaaa kakaka tense ang hintay.

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 17:38

    We pray that everyone will pass especially those nagtake na ng paulit2. Huhu. Loooord.

  • :) Mar 18, 2022 @ 17:57

    Our country needs more Doctors especially during these times. We need more frontliners who are willing to sacrifice their own lives just to save others. Please pass them all. Advance congratulations future heroes!

  • Ednorf D. Halog Mar 18, 2022 @ 18:25

    Dr. Marienold Deniece A. Fabian, RMT,MD

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 18:27

    🙏🙏 praying for everyone

  • .. Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:39

    DR DUERO I LOVE YOU!!!

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:40

    DR K DUERO I LOVE YOU!!!
    DR K DUERO I LOVE YOU!!!
    DR K DUERO I LOVE YOU!!!

    u will get it this time!!

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:42

    DR K DUERO I LOVE YOU!!!

    • Anonymous Apr 7, 2022 @ 12:49

      ☹️

  • Remy Mar 18, 2022 @ 19:46

    We entrust to God everything. Bless ken and all the PLE takers. Lord hear our prayer for this special intention. Amen

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 20:04

    Praying for myself. In Sha Allah. Ameen 🙏

  • Anonymous Mar 18, 2022 @ 20:59

    Please 🙏🏻

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.