List of Passers

CSE RESULTS 2023 – The Civil Service Commission announces the March 2023 Civil Service Exam results for Professional and Subprofessional levels, including the complete list of passers and top 10 examinees today, June 9, 2023.

A total of 64,420 examinees passed the CSE in March 2023. 54,478 examinees hurdled the Professional Level exams, while 9,942 passed the Subprofessional Level. See the list of passers summary below.

Approximately 403,567 combined examinees took the March 2023 CSE. 350,645 (86.89%) in the Professional level exams, while 52,922 (13.11%) in the Subprofessional level. Based on data, this is the largest batch of CSE examinees in recent years.

CSE Results March 2023 Summary

The Civil Service Exam was conducted on Sunday, March 26, 2023, at testing centers from all CSC regional offices, including the National Capital Region (NCR), Ilocos, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, CALABARZON/MIMAROPA, Bicol, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, SOCCSKSARGEN, CARAGA, Cordillera Administrative Region and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM).

Follow us on our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Release of Results

In the official announcement released by CSC on April 2023, they said that the March 2023 Civil Service Exam results will be posted on Friday, June 9, 2023. To quote,

“With the huge volume of examinees for the 26 March 2023 Career Service Examination-Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both Professional and Subprofessional levels, the CSC has adjusted its timelines and adopted measures to address concerns on test results processing. As such, the new schedule for the release of the result of the CSE-PPT is on 9 June 2023.”

OCSERGS Verification of Rating

Examinees, both passed and failed, can generate their individual test results using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS) by June 24, 2023. Note that no report of rating shall be mailed to individual examinees.

The examinee should encode/fill in the required data in the corresponding data fields under the personal information, and the details of examination accurately.

Examination Coverage

The March 2023 CSE-PPT, both for Professional and Subprofessional levels, covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

The general information items on the following: Philippine Constitution; Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713); Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and Environment Management and Protection are also included for both professional and sub-professional exams.

Number of Items

170 items in 3 hours and 10 minutes will be given for the Professional level, while 165 items in 2 hours and 40 minutes for the Sub-Professional level. The Commission advises the applicant to come to the examination center one hour before the test.

Passing Score

The examinee shall obtain an 80.00% general rating to pass the examination.

Statistics

Here is the summary of Civil Service Exams in previous years:

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
August 2022138,67126,30718.97%
June 2022129,11720,99616.26%
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

2023 CSE-PPT Schedule

The CSE-PPT for the year 2023 will be held on the following dates:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 26, 2023Prof Level – December 14, 2022
Subprof Level – December 22, 2022
Prof Level – December 21, 2022
Subprof Level – January 25, 2023
August 13, 2023May 15, 2023June 14, 2023

CSC Eligibility

The scheduled Career Service Examination Pen and Paper Tests are for applicants who aren’t eligible yet and want to apply for a permanent position or a promotion. The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job orders and service contracts.

As per CSC,

The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.

CSC’s regular conduct of the Career Service Exam, Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels, is scheduled twice a year to cater to the growing number of examinees.

Bar/ Board/ Honor Graduates CSC Eligibilities

Bar examination passers given by the Supreme Court of the Philippines are automatically granted Civil Service Eligibility.

Board Exam passers given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) are also automatically granted CSC eligibility under Republic Act No. 1080.

Honor Graduates may opt not to apply also since they are already eligible and may be granted Honor Graduate Eligibility under P.D. 907.

Though the following are already CSC eligibles, they can always take CSE.

SEE ALSO: Complete List of Civil Service Eligibilities

Updates

To receive regular updates about the March 2023 Civil Service Exam results as well as other related announcements, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit CSC’s official website, follow us on our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter, or join the members’ discussions at our Facebook Group.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, please share them in the comment section below.