CSE RESULTS August 2023: Civil Service Exam Passers, Professional and Subprofessional

CSE RESULTS 2023 – The Civil Service Commission (CSC) releases the August 2023 Civil Service Exam results for Professional and Subprofessional levels, including the complete list of passers and top 10 examinees, on Friday, November 3, 2023.

Update Nov. 3, 2023: The August 2023 CSE results are out! Refresh this page for the complete list of passers.

A total of 345,293 combined examinees took the August 2023 CSE. 304,247 examinees in the Professional Level and 41,046 in the Subprofessional.

The Civil Service Exam was conducted on Sunday, August 20, 2023, at testing centers from all CSC regional offices, including the National Capital Region (NCR), Ilocos, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, CALABARZON/MIMAROPA, Bicol, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, SOCCSKSARGEN, CARAGA, Cordillera Administrative Region and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM).

CSE Results August 2023 Summary

Follow us on our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Release of Results

As per CSC’s Examination Announcement No. 2 series 2023, the August 2023 Civil Service Exam results will be released on Friday, November 3, 2023.

Meanwhile, the results may be released earlier or later than the target release date with/without prior notice.

OCSERGS/ Verification of Rating

All examinees (passed and failed) can generate their individual test results using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS) by November 2023. Note that no report of rating shall be mailed to individual examinees.

The examinee should accurately encode/fill in the required data in the corresponding data fields under the personal information and examination details.

Examination Coverage

The August 2023 CSE-PPT, both for Professional and Subprofessional levels, covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

The general information items on the following: Philippine Constitution; Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713); Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and Environment Management and Protection are also included for both professional and sub-professional exams.

Number of Items

170 items in 3 hours and 10 minutes will be given for the Professional level, while 165 items in 2 hours and 40 minutes for the Sub-Professional level. The Commission advises the applicant to come to the examination center one hour before the test.

Passing Score

The examinee shall obtain an 80.00% general rating to pass the examination.

Previous Exams

During the CSE held on March 2023, 54,478 out of 331,816 (16.42%) examinees hurdled the professional level exams, while 9,942 out of 49,791 (19.97%) hurdled the subprofessional career service exams.

Here is the summary of Civil Service Exams in previous years:

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
March 2023381,60764,42016.88%
August 2022138,67126,30718.97%
June 2022129,11720,99616.26%
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

2023 CSE-PPT Schedule

The CSE-PPT for the year 2023 was held on the following dates:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 26, 2023Prof Level – December 14, 2022
Subprof Level – December 22, 2022
Prof Level – December 21, 2022
Subprof Level – January 25, 2023
August 20, 2023May 22, 2023June 21, 2023

CSC Eligibility

The scheduled Career Service Examination Pen and Paper Tests are for applicants who aren’t eligible yet and want to apply for a permanent position or a promotion. The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job orders and service contracts.

As per CSC,

The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.

CSC’s regular conduct of the Career Service Exam, Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels, is scheduled twice a year to cater to the growing number of examinees.

Bar/ Board/ Honor Graduates CSC Eligibilities

Bar examination passers given by the Supreme Court of the Philippines are automatically granted Civil Service Eligibility.

Board Exam passers given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) are also automatically granted CSC eligibility under Republic Act No. 1080.

Honor Graduates may opt not to apply also since they are already eligible and may be granted Honor Graduate Eligibility under P.D. 907.

Though the following are already CSC eligibles, they can always take CSE.

SEE ALSO: Complete List of Civil Service Eligibilities

Updates

To receive regular updates about the August 2023 Civil Service Exam results as well as other related announcements, we advise our visitors to bookmark this page, visit CSC’s official website, follow us on our social media pages via Facebook and Twitter, or join the members’ discussions at our Facebook Group.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, please share them in the comment section below.

107 comments… add one

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *