CSE RESULTS: March 2024 Civil Service Exam, List of Passers

CSE RESULTS 2024 – The March 2024 Civil Service Exam results (Professional and Subprofessional), including the complete list of passers, and top 10 examinees are expected to be released by the Civil Service Commission in seventy (70) calendar days after the day of exams.

An estimated 361,699 individuals took the March 2024 CSE.

The Civil Service Exam took place on March 3, 2024, across testing centers from all CSC regional offices, including the National Capital Region (NCR), Ilocos, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, CALABARZON/ MIMAROPA, Bicol, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, SOCCSKSARGEN, CARAGA, Cordillera Administrative Region and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM).

CSE March 2024 Results Summary

August 20, 2023, Civil Service Exam – Pen & Paper Test (CSE-PPT)
Professional and Subprofessional Levels – List of Passers
Released on May 10-12, 2024

Follow us on our Facebook and Twitter pages. Receive updates through chat by joining us at our CSE Exam Results Broadcast Channel.

Release of Results

As per CSC’s Examination Announcement No. 4 series 2023, the March 2024 Civil Service Exam results will be released on Sunday, May 12, 2024

However, the release of the Civil Service Exam results may vary, occurring earlier or later than the estimated date. During the August 2023 CSE, results were released after seventy-five (75) days. We advise bookmarking this page and staying connected with us on our social media channels for the latest and most accurate result announcements.

OCSERGS/ Verification of Rating

All examinees (passed and failed) can generate test results using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS) by May 2024. Note that no report of rating shall be mailed to individual examinees.

The examinee should accurately encode/fill in the required data in the corresponding fields under the personal information and examination details.

Examination Coverage

The March 2024 CSE-PPT, both for Professional and Subprofessional levels, covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

The general information items on the following: Philippine Constitution; Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713); Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and Environment Management and Protection are also included for both professional and sub-professional exams.

Number of Items

170 items in 3 hours and 10 minutes will be given for the Professional level, while 165 items in 2 hours and 40 minutes for the Sub-Professional level. The Commission advises the applicant to be at the examination center one hour before the test.

Passing Score

The examinee shall obtain an 80.00% general rating to pass the examination.

Previous Exams

During the August 2023 CSE, 64,635 out of 345,194 (18.72%) examinees passed. 56,942 hurdled the professional level while 7,693 passed in the subprofessional level. Here is the summary of Civil Service Exams in previous years:

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
August 2023345,19464,63518.72%
March 2023381,60764,42016.88%
August 2022138,67126,30718.97%
June 2022129,11720,99616.26%
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

2024 CSE-PPT Schedule

The CSE-PPT for the year 2024 will held on the following dates:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 24, 2024November 20, 2023January 3, 2024
August 11, 2024May 13, 2024June 13, 2024

CSC Eligibility

The scheduled Career Service Examination Pen and Paper Tests are for applicants who aren’t eligible yet and want to apply for a permanent position or a promotion. The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job orders and service contracts.

As per CSC,

The professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second level (technical) positions in the government, requiring at least a bachelor’s degree for education. The Subprofessional eligibility is applicable to first level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. The Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving practice of profession and those covered by special laws.

CSC’s regular conduct of the Career Service Exam and Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels, is scheduled twice a year to cater to the growing number of examinees.

Bar/ Board/ Honor Graduates CSC Eligibilities

Bar examination passers given by the Supreme Court of the Philippines are automatically granted Civil Service Eligibility.

Board Exam passers given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) are also automatically granted CSC eligibility under Republic Act No. 1080.

Honor Graduates may opt not to apply also since they are already eligible and may be granted Honor Graduate Eligibility under P.D. 907.

Though the following are already CSC eligibles, they can always take CSE.

SEE ALSO: Complete List of Civil Service Eligibilities

Updates

We encourage our readers to visit the commission’s official website for the latest and trustworthy updates and announcements regarding the Civil Service Exams in 2024.

Feel free to post any comments or reactions related to this article in the section below.

3 comments… add one
  • Germione Mar 6, 2024 @ 5:12

    CSE PASSER THIS MARCH 2024, LORD.😇🙏❤️

  • Anonymous Apr 3, 2024 @ 21:33

    CSE PASSER LORD!! THIS MAY 2024 🥺🤍

  • Anonymous Apr 12, 2024 @ 19:18

    Go Jastine Faye Bucu! Claiming na! Ganda mo gurl!
    https://hotpic.cc/album/J5mrZxbCSvyD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *