CSE RESULTS: March 2024 Civil Service Exam Passers (All Regions)

CSE RESULTS March 2024 – The March 2024 Civil Service Exam results (Professional and Subprofessional), including the complete list of passers and top 10 examinees are released by the Civil Service Commission (CSC) on May 9, 2024, sixty-seven (67) calendar days after the exams.

CSC announced that 57,683 out of 335,385 (17.20%) examinees passed. 51,311 passed in the Professional Level while 6,372 hurdled the subprofessional level.

Additionally, Region 4 has the highest passing rate, with 9,473 out of 40,549 (23.36) examinees passing. NCR has 12,690 out of 54,468 (23.30%) examinees passed while Region 3 has 4,541 out of 19,642 (23.12%) passers.

The Civil Service Exams were conducted on March 3, 2024 at testing centers from all CSC regional offices, including the National Capital Region (NCR), Ilocos, Cagayan Valley, Central Luzon, CALABARZON/ MIMAROPA, Bicol, Western Visayas, Central Visayas, Eastern Visayas, Zamboanga Peninsula, Northern Mindanao, SOCCSKSARGEN, CARAGA, Cordillera Administrative Region and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM).

CSE March 2024 Results Summary

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
March 2024 Civil Service Exam – Pen & Paper Test (CSE-PPT)
Professional and Subprofessional Levels – ALL Regions
Held on March 3, 2024
Released on May 9, 2024

100 % (Results are out! Congrats to all passers!)

Release of Results

According to the CSC Examination Advisory No. 6 series of 2024, the March 2024 Civil Service Exam results will be released on Thursday, May 9, 2024.

The results were released after seventy-five (75) days during the On August 2023 CSE. We advise you to bookmark this page and stay connected with us on our social media channels for the latest and most accurate result announcements.

OCSERGS/ Verification of Rating

All examinees (passed and failed) can generate test results using the Online Civil Service Exam Result Generation System (OCSERGS) on the following date(s):

  • OCSERGS Availability: May 19, 2024

Note that no report of rating shall be mailed to individual examinees.

The examinee should accurately encode/fill in the required data in the corresponding fields under the personal information and examination details.

Certification of Eligibility (COE)

All passers must request the COE printed on CSC official letterhead by June 12, 2024. The CSC Regional or Field Office where the exam was taken issues this letterhead COE free of charge.

All CSE passers are advised to verify if their letterhead COE is already available for claiming before going to the CSC Regional or Field Office. Bring the ID card, preferably the same ID presented during the application, and the application receipt and/or CSC official receipt.

Furthermore, passers may opt to request for COE printed on Security paper with a fee. The security paper COE and its authenticated copy may be applied for and obtained from any of the 16 CSC Regional Offices nationwide, regardless of the place of examination also by June 12, 2024. Please check with the CSC Field Office or Regional Office if it’s already available. Below are the contacts for each CSC Regional Office.

Examination Coverage

The March 2024 CSE-PPT, both for Professional and Subprofessional levels, covered the following topics:

Professional Level (Prof) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Analytical Ability (Word Association – identifying assumptions and conclusions; Logic; Data Interpretation)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

SubProfessional Level (SubProf) – In English and Filipino

  • Numerical Ability (Basic Operations; Word Problems)
  • Clerical Ability (Filing; Spelling)
  • Verbal Ability (Grammar and Correct Usage; Vocabulary; Paragraph Organization; Reading Comprehension)

The general information items on the following: Philippine Constitution; Code of Conduct and Ethical Standards for Public Officials and Employees (R.A. 6713); Peace and Human Rights Issues and Concepts; and Environment Management and Protection are also included for both professional and sub-professional exams.

Number of Items

  • For the Professional Level, 170 items with a time limit of 3 hours and 10 minutes.
  • For the Subprofessional Level,Β 165 items with a time limit of 2 hours and 40 minutes.

Passing Score

  • The examinee shall obtain an 80.00% general rating to pass the civil service examination.

Previous Exams

During the August 2023 CSE, 64,635 out of 345,194 (18.72%) examinees passed. 56,942 hurdled at the professional level, while 7,693 passed at the subprofessional level. Patricia D. Victa from the National Capital Region (NCR) topped the Professional level with a rating of 93.6%, while Dave C. Marinas from Cagayan Valley ranked first in the Subprofessional level with 90.26%.

Here is the summary of Civil Service Exams results in previous years:

Exam DateNo. of ExamineesNo. of PassersPassing Rate
August 2023345,19464,63518.72%
March 2023381,60764,42016.88%
August 2022138,67126,30718.97%
June 2022129,11720,99616.26%
March 202270,83312,17917.19%
March 2019264,47327,94410.57%
March 2018279,78730,17510.78%
August 2017228,91725,12710.98%
March 2017219,67925,09011.42%
October 2016203,33922,97811.30%
April 2016229,46325,27611.00%
October 2015119,33313,15211.02%

2024 CSE-PPT Schedule

The CSE-PPT for the year 2024 will held on the following dates:

Date of ExamStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
March 24, 2024November 20, 2023January 3, 2024
August 11, 2024May 13, 2024June 13, 2024

CSC Eligibility

The scheduled Career Service Examination Pen and Paper Tests are for applicants who still need to be eligible and want to apply for a permanent government position or a promotion. The eligibility exams also give opportunities to employees under job orders and service contracts.

As per CSC, professional eligibility is needed for appointment to second-level (technical) government positions requiring at least a bachelor’s degree in education. Subprofessional eligibility applies to first-level (clerical) government positions that require less than four years of college studies. Professional eligibility may also be used for clerical positions. Both eligibilities, though, cannot be used for positions involving the practice of the profession and those covered by special laws.

CSC’s regular conduct of the Career Service Exam and Pen and Paper Test (CSE-PPT), both for Prof and Subprof levels, is scheduled twice a year to cater to the growing number of examinees.

Bar/ Board/ Honor Graduates CSC Eligibilities

Bar examination passers given by the Supreme Court of the Philippines are automatically granted Civil Service Eligibility.

Board Exam passers given by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) are also automatically granted CSC eligibility under Republic Act No. 1080.

Honor Graduates may opt not to apply also since they are already eligible and may be granted Honor Graduate Eligibility under P.D. 907.

Though the following are already CSC eligibles, they can always take CSE.

Contact CSC

For verification of the availability of documents, among other matters, CSC recommends reaching out to their offices through the following contacts:

CSC OfficeAddress and Contact(s)
Main OfficeCivil Service Commission, Constitution Hills, Batasang Pambansa Complex Diliman 1126 Quezon City, Philippines
CSC Trunklines: 931-8092 / 931-7939 / 931-7935
NCRNo. 25 Kaliraya St., Banawe Quezon City
8749-0980
[email protected]
Region 1Quezon Avenue., San Fernando City, La Union 2500
(072) 700-5626 / (072) 700-5643
[email protected]
Region 2Regional Government Center (RGC), Carig Sur, Tuguegarao City, Cagayan 3500
(078) 396-1321; 0917-9182-585
[email protected]
Region 3Diosdado Macapagal Government Center, Maimpis, City of San Fernando, Pampanga 2000
Tel. # (045) 455-3242
Telefax # (045) 455-3241
[email protected] / [email protected] / [email protected]
Region 4139 Panay Avenue Brgy. South Triangle, Quezon City 1103
Tel. # (02) 927-1830 / (02) 7508-0377
[email protected]
Region 5Rawis, Legazpi City 4500
[email protected]
Tel. # (052) 742-9568
Region 6No. 7 Onate St., Mandurriao, Iloilo City 5000
[email protected]
Tel. # (033) 321-2668; (033) 321-2669
Fax # (033) 321-2667
Region 7Sudlon, Lahug, Cebu City 6000
[email protected]
Tel. # (032) 414-7676 / (032) 414-7488 / (032) 253-9050
Region 8Government Center, Palo, Leyte 6501
[email protected]
Tel. # (053) 888-0742 / (053) 832 2931 / (053) 888-0742
# (053) 888-1811 / (05) 888-0742 / (053)832-2955
Region 9Cabatangan, Zamboanga City 7000
[email protected]
Tel. # (062) 955-1643 / (062) 955-2765 / (062) 955-5946
Region 10Vamenta Blvd. Carmen, Cagayan de Oro City 9000
[email protected]
Tel. # (088) 858-7563 / 0939-9125-023
Region 11Ecoland Drive, Matina, Davao City, Philippines 8000
[email protected]
Tel. # (082) 299-1727 / (082) 299-1724 / (082) 299-1725
Region 12Gov. Gutierrez Avenue, Cotabato City 9600
[email protected]
Tel. (083) 825-1536 / (083) 520-3373
CARNo. 116 Wagner Road, Military Cut-Off ,Baguio City 2600
[email protected]
Tel. # (074) 443-5982 / (0919) 307-5372
CARAGADoongan Road, Butuan City 8600
[email protected]
Tel. # (085) 815-3370 / (0923) 081-8701 / (0923) 880-9931
BARMMBangsamoro Government Center, Rosary Heights 7, Cotabato City, 9600
[email protected]
Tel. (064) 552-0512 / (064) 552-0327 / (064) 425-5863 / 0995-834-2086 / (064) 552-1855

Updates

For the latest and trustworthy updates and announcements regarding the Civil Service exams in 2024, we recommend following us on these social media channels:

Disclaimer

All news, results, and announcements on this website are posted for general information and dissemination only. For inquiries, clarifications, and questions on the accuracy and veracity of the content of the information and announcements posted, you may directly visit CSC official website and follow them on their official pages. See our disclaimer page for the full statement.

Comments

Should you have any comments, feedback, or reactions related to this article, kindly share them below.

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Germione Mar 6, 2024 @ 5:12

    CSE PASSER THIS MARCH 2024, LORD.πŸ˜‡πŸ™β€οΈ

  • Anonymous Apr 3, 2024 @ 21:33

    CSE PASSER LORD!! THIS MAY 2024 πŸ₯ΊπŸ€