LET Results September 2016 Elementary Level

Manila, Philippines – The September 2016 Licensure Examination for Teachers LET results elementary level are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Professional Teachers on November 28, 2016 or forty eight (48) working days after the last day of board examinations. A total of 23,378 elementary teachers out of 77,466 (30.18%) elementary teachers passed the most numbered PRC-administered licensure exams held on September 25, 2016 at designated testing centers nationwide.

Complete list of passers arranged in alphabetical order as well as the full results and PRC important reminders both for elementary and secondary levels are itemized at below summary.

SEPTEMBER 2016 LET RESULTS SUMMARY

STATISTICS – LET RESULTS ELEMENTARY

Licensure Examination for Teachers are held twice a year for aspiring elementary and secondary professional teachers.

A total of 30.18% overall passing rate was recorded for Elementary level of September 2016 LET. 2.40% higher than the most recent LET exams (March 2016) having 28.38% overall passing rate. Shown below is the statistical table of examinees for elementary level in the last six years.

Examination Date (Elementary Level)ExamineesPassersPassing Rate
September 201677, 46623, 37830.18%
March 201642,73912,12828.38%
September 201568,44221,46131.36%
March 201544,14412,10327.42%
August 201470,78625,30135.74%
January 201438,37711,12028.98%
September 201362,16019,38431.18%
March 201337,11710,31027.78%
September 201250,99725,13649.29%
March 201232,79813,92542.46%
September 201145,17110,24322.68%
April 201133,0235,22115.81%
September 201039,5087,73719.58%


TOP PERFORMING SCHOOL/ TOP EXAMINEES

Mark Penuliar Castillo from Tarlac State University and Lady Princess Sanguyo Marcelo from University of the Philippines Diliman ranked first in the exams garnering an average 88.20% rating.

In the top performing school category, University of Santo Tomas (UST) ranked first having 133 out of 136 examinees passed or an overall passing rate of 97.79% followed by Bohol Island State University having 68 out of 74 examinees passed or 91.89% passing rate.

UPDATES

To receive real-time updates on results of any board examination conducted by Philippine-based agencies such as PRC, NAPOLCOM, CSC, among others, we advised to visit their respective official websites or follow us at our Facebook and Twitter fan pages.

3 comments… add one
  • Anonymous Dec 2, 2016 @ 10:33

    simula ng baguhin ang LET elementary level na mula sa tatlong subjects ngayon dalawa nalang, marami na ang nagsipasa.. i suggest na ibalik yon sa tatlong subjects..it is proven base on the data from the years having 3 subjects to the years na 2 nalang ang subjects..

  • Anonymous Dec 2, 2016 @ 10:40

    ang laki ng percentage ngayon ng LET 60 and 40..samantala sa panahon namin 40, 40,at 20..tumaas na ang percentage dapat itaas din ang passing rate..

  • Anonymous Dec 2, 2016 @ 10:43

    kaya nga tuloy ang daming kahit di gaanong matalino ay nakakapasa na ngayon..ibalik yong 3 subjects na gen.ed, prof.ed at content course…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.