LET RESULT January 2022 Elementary and Secondary, List of Passers

MANILA, Philippines (Released March 11) – The January 2022 LET results for elementary and secondary levels including the list of passers, top 10 examinees and performance of schools are released by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) Board of Professional Teachers 30 working days after the exams.

As announced, 8,737 out of 15,696 (55.66%) passed the elementary level while 12,074 out of 22,454 (53.77%) successfully passed in the secondary level. It is further announced that of the 8,737 elementary teacher passers, 2,678 are first timers and 6,059 are repeaters. For the secondary teachers, 4,652 passers are first timers and 7,422 are repeaters.

The results of examination with respect to: two (2) examinees were withheld as per Board Resolution No. 06 dated March 11, 2022; five hundred forty-seven (547) examinees were withheld as per PRC Resolution No. 1484 dated March 11, 2022; and four (4) examinees were withheld pending final determination of their liabilities under the rules and regulations governing licensure examinations. 

From PRC

The Licensure Exam for Teachers (2nd batch) was conducted on January 30, 2022 in testing centers located in the National Capital Region, Bacolod, Baguio, Bohol, Butuan, Cagayan De Oro, Catanduanes, Catarman, Cauayan, Cebu, Davao, Dumaguete, Iloilo, Jolo, Kidapawan, Koronadal, Legazpi, Lucena, Masbate, Occidental Mindoro, Palawan, Pampanga, Romblon, Rosales, Tacloban, Tawi-Tawi, Tuguegarao and Zamboanga. The licensure exams were headed by the Chairman of the Board of Professional Teachers Dr. Rosita L. Navarro, Vice Chairman Dr. Paz Lucido, and its members Dr. Paraluman R. Giron and Dr. Nora M. Uy.

List of Passers

Here are the January 2022 LET results for Elementary and Secondary Levels as posted by the Professional Regulation Commission:

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
L.E.T. — ELEMENTARY — All Regions
Held on January 30, 2022
Released on March 11, 2022

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

Roll of Successful Examinees in the
L.E.T. — SECONDARY — All Regions
Held on January 30, 2022
Released on March 11, 2022

Follow us at our Facebook and Twitter pages for updates.

LET January 2022 Results Updates

March 11, 2022: LET Results January 2022 are out! Congratulations to the new LPT’s!

March 8, 2022: The January 2022 LET results are expected to be released on or before March 11, 2022. Stand by here and congrats in advance!

Release of Results

As per PRC Resolution No. 1439 series of 2021 entitled “Schedule of the Licensure Exam for the Year 2022“, the January 2022 LET results will be released on or before March 11, 2022. We also advise everyone to bookmark this page and follow us at our social media channels for the freshest updates on BLEPT results 2022.

Meanwhile, PRC may also release the results earlier or later than the estimated date without prior notice.

Registration

The schedule of online appointment for issuance of Professional ID and Certificate of Registration for the new Professional Teachers are specified along with official results.

Initial registrants are advised to register online via PRC official website via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and follow the steps in online registration. Here are the registration requirements:

  • Notice of Admission/NOA (for identification purposes only)
  • Duly accomplished Oath Form or Panunumpa ng Propesyonal
  • Two (2) pieces of passport-sized ID photos in white background and with complete name tag
  • Two (2) sets of documentary stamp
  • One (1) piece short brown envelope

PRC added that successful examinees shall personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

Verification of Rating

The verification of ratings and test results for the Teachers licensure exams will be available online few working days after the posting of results.

Successful takers can refer to PRC official website and use the Verification Page to know their board examination passing rate.

As posted, a passer shall only provide the exam name, the date of examination, the application number, first name and last name and the birth-date.

Oath-Taking Ceremonies

Due to the pandemic, the oathtaking ceremony for the newly Licensed Professional Teachers (LPTs) will be done online, now referred as the “e-oath”. The application system for the e-oath can be accessed online via PRC dedicated portal via https://online.prc.gov.ph/ and  select “e-OATH” as transaction.

Inductees are required to print “OATH OF PROFESSIONAL” form that is downloadable at the PRC Online Services.

Coverage of Exams

The January 2022 LET for elementary and secondary levels covered the following topics:

General Education (GenEd)

  • English – Study and Thinking Skills, Writing in the Discipline, Speech and Oral Communication, Philippine Literature and Master Works of the World 
  • Filipino – Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Pilipino, Pagbasa at Pagsulat sa Panananaliksik at Masining na Pagpapahayag 
  • Mathematics – Fundamentals of Math, Plane Geometry, Elementary Algebra and Statistics and Probability 
  • Science – Biological Science – General Biology, Physical Science with Earth Science 
  • Social Sciences – Philippine Government New Constitution with Human Rights, Philippine History, Basic Economics, Taxation, Agrarian Reform, Society, Culture with Family Planning; Rizal and other Heroes, Philosophy of Man, Arts, General Psychology and Information and Communication Technology 

Professional Education (ProfEd)

  • Teaching Profession, Social Dimensions of Education 
  • Principles of Teaching, Educational Technology and Curriculum Development 
  • Facilitating Learning, Child and Adolescent Development 
  • Assessment of Student Learning, Developmental Reading 
  • Field Study and Practice Teaching 

Specialized and concrete subjects were covered in the examinations for the field of specialization specifically in English, Filipino, Biological Sciences, Physical Sciences, Mathematics, Social Studies and Social Sciences, Values Education, MAPEH, Agriculture and Fishery Arts and Technology and Livelihood Education.

Details of the examination coverage are itemized in the article below.

SEE ALSO: Exam Coverage in Licensure Exam for Teachers (LET)

2022 LET Schedule

Shown below is the schedule of exams for the 2022 Licensure Exam for Teachers:

Date of ExamTesting LocationsStart of ApplicationDeadline of Application
January 30, 2022NCR, Baguio, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, Bacolod, Bohol, Catanduanes, Catarman, Cauayan, Dumaguete, Jolo, Sulu, Kidapawan, Masbate, Palawan, Romblon, and Tawi-tawiFor approved 2020-2021 LET Examinees only
March 27, 2022NCR, Baguio, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, Bacolod, Bohol, Cauayan, Catanduanes, Catarman, Dumaguete, Jolo, Sulu, Kidapawan, and Tawi-tawiFor approved 2020-2021 LET Examinees only
June 26, 2022NCR, Baguio, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, Bacolod, Bohol, Cauayan, Dumaguete, Catanduanes, Catarman, Kidapawan, Jolo, Sulu, and Tawi-tawiFor approved 2020-2021 LET Examinees only
September 25, 2022NCR, Baguio, Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, Cauayan, Cebu, Davao, Iloilo, Koronadal, Legaspi, Lucena, Pagadian, Pampanga, Rosales, Tacloban, Tuguegarao, Zamboanga, Bohol and DumagueteApril 25, 2022July 25, 2022

Previous LET

Licensure Examination for Teachers is a PRC-regulated exams with the most number of examinees.

The most recent LET was held on September 2021. During these exams, 4,883 elementary teachers out of 8,726 examinees (55.96%) and 10,318 secondary teachers out of 17,863 examinees (57.76%) successfully hurdled the exams. Rowena Solacito Bongolto from Mindanao State University – General Santos City ranked first in the LET-Elementary garnering a rating of 92.20% while Vincent Casona Bayawa from Cebu Normal University and Roslyn Vea Domingo Damasco topped the LET-Secondary, both garnering 93.40% rating.

Cebu Technological University was the lone school in the top performing schools’ list for LET-Elementary, having 88.64% overall passing rate while West Visayas State University – La Paz topped the LET-Secondary, having 91.55%.

On the September 2019 LET, 28,973 elementary teachers out of 92,440 examinees (31.34%) and 54,179 secondary teachers out of 136,523 examinees (39.68%) successfully passed. University of the Southeastern Philippines – Tagum was the top performing school in Elementary Level garnering 96.7% rating while University of the Philippines – Los Baños in Secondary Level having 98.00%.

Here is the summary of LET results in previous years:

Month/YearExamineesPassersPassing Rate
September 202126,58915,20157.17%
September 2019228,96383,15236.32%
March 2019157,87731,93020.22%
September 2018217,33279,21236.45%
March 2018134,99636,71027.19%
September 2017187,52970,82437.77%
March 2017126,49924,08219.04%
September 2016170,22054,71232.14%
March 201695,82930,93832.28%
September 2015149,90555,47137.00%
March 2015100,74030,00729.79%

Questions?

For those who want to clarify something, PRC advised to email them through the Licensure Exam Division at below contacts:

To receive fast and reliable news and announcements regarding the Licensure Exam for Teachers for 2022, we advise our readers to visit PRC official website.

If you have comments/reactions about this article, feel free to share it at the comment section below.

127 comments… add one
  • Anonymous Mar 11, 2022 @ 22:02

    salamat Lord.. LPT na ako 🙂

  • Arman Nicolas Mar 12, 2022 @ 9:40

    Ano po mangyayari sa mga na WITHHELD? Salamat po sa sasagot?

  • Anonymous Mar 12, 2022 @ 22:22

    Paano po yung mga withheld? Please reply po

    • Anonymous Mar 14, 2022 @ 11:14

      yung sa withheld anong site kaya ? saan pwedw makita yung result?

  • Anonymous Mar 15, 2022 @ 1:18

    Selfreview lang po, ngayon Lpt na thank you Lord ❤️

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.